Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

moto display app from new moto e....

3rd March 2015, 05:57 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
will this app go on our moto g first generation ?

I will like to install this (at this moment it is not possible) on my moto g.
Now I use acdisplay, it ok, but it not from motorola.
4th March 2015, 09:57 AM |#2  
bilatche's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
apk's app found on aptoide.
App installed normally on my XT1032, notifications allowed (in security) but options and activation not found...
Last edited by bilatche; 4th March 2015 at 10:03 AM.
4th March 2015, 12:52 PM |#3  
ReOmbra's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by json30

will this app go on our moto g first generation ?

I will like to install this (at this moment it is not possible) on my moto g.
Now I use acdisplay, it ok, but it not from motorola.

i don't think that work properly beacuse active display need the gyroscope and moto g 1 gen doesn't have it.
also for work this app need special libraries so need the system dump of moto e 2015 .
5th March 2015, 04:21 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReOmbra

i don't think that work properly beacuse active display need the gyroscope and moto g 1 gen doesn't have it.
also for work this app need special libraries so need the system dump of moto e 2015 .

Bro This Is Worth A shot cuz moto e 2015 doesnt have a gyroscope
its the same sensors as moto G 2015 So may be when we get the system dump we'll be able to run moto disply or maybe motorola will the releasing moto display with the next update or in the appstore?There is a possibility
5th March 2015, 12:44 PM |#5  
ReOmbra's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scronix

Bro This Is Worth A shot cuz moto e 2015 doesnt have a gyroscope
its the same sensors as moto G 2015 So may be when we get the system dump we'll be able to run moto disply or maybe motorola will the releasing moto display with the next update or in the appstore?There is a possibility

Yep moto e 2gen doesn't have gyro sensor..well will use accellerometr and ambient light we'll see what can be done with the system dump.
7th March 2015, 09:36 AM |#6  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,321
 
2,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
I have booted the Moto E (2015) ROM on XT1032. I could not make Moto Display or 'Twist gesture' work.

EDIT:

Firmware images:
Moto E (2015) (XT1505 - 3G Only) - http://www.filefactory.com/file/2gk4...LT_CFC.xml.zip
Moto E (2015) (XT1524 - LTE) - http://www.filefactory.com/file/5vbs...LT_CFC.xml.zip

Unpack system.img tutorial: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2663029

NOTES:

#1: Moto Display and gesture options are now integrated into the system menu itself.
#2: 3G version use a Snapdragon 200, LTE uses Snapdragon 410. I could only get the Snapdragon 200 version to boot on XT1032. If anyone is interested in starting a porting project, I can provide a booting base ROM and some instructions.
Last edited by lost101; 7th March 2015 at 10:34 AM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to lost101 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2015, 10:32 AM |#7  
Lucas Eugene's Avatar
Senior Member
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Thanks Meter: 955
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

I have booted the Moto E (2015) ROM on XT1032. I could not make Moto Display or 'Twist gesture' work.

I'm sorry if I misread, but did you said that you booted motoe stock rom (the actcual firmware) on a moto g. But that cannot be possible since they have entirely different CPU
7th March 2015, 10:35 AM |#8  
lost101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,321
 
2,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas Eugene

I'm sorry if I misread, but did you said that you booted motoe stock rom (the actcual firmware) on a moto g. But that cannot be possible since they have entirely different CPU

It's entirely possible and I can provide the ROM to prove it.
7th March 2015, 10:41 AM |#9  
Lucas Eugene's Avatar
Senior Member
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Thanks Meter: 955
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

It's entirely possible and I can provide the ROM to prove it.

Well your word's enough to prove it

I am really happy that it could be possible that even when moto g 1st gen is discontinued we can flash moto e firmware

Thanks for you Amazing works as always
17th March 2015, 06:50 PM |#10  
ReOmbra's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost101

I have booted the Moto E (2015) ROM on XT1032. I could not make Moto Display or 'Twist gesture' work.

EDIT:

Firmware images:
Moto E (2015) (XT1505 - 3G Only) - http://www.filefactory.com/file/2gk4...LT_CFC.xml.zip
Moto E (2015) (XT1524 - LTE) - http://www.filefactory.com/file/5vbs...LT_CFC.xml.zip

Unpack system.img tutorial: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2663029

NOTES:

#1: Moto Display and gesture options are now integrated into the system menu itself.
#2: 3G version use a Snapdragon 200, LTE uses Snapdragon 410. I could only get the Snapdragon 200 version to boot on XT1032. If anyone is interested in starting a porting project, I can provide a booting base ROM and some instructions.

if we try porting only the motodisplay.apk with his libraries(if we know what :\ ) into the xt1032?
and you guys that you say? @Boss442 @owais113
Last edited by ReOmbra; 17th March 2015 at 06:55 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes