Thread Closed

[DISCONTINUED] Moto X Restore Utility - Windows+Mac OS X+GNU/Linux

OP mattlgroff

17th January 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #11  
shabbypenguin's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 5,063
 
4,622 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
if youd like to make your script "smarter" i would suggest looking into something like this

https://github.com/Shabbypenguin/One...Nexus.bat#L140

i have it clear out the variables earlier on (like 6 lines above it), but it allows me to then automatically detect the users device and auto configure what options are based on that device. so that later on when they have chosen which recovery they want, i can use one string in my code to handle all recoveries/devices https://github.com/Shabbypenguin/One...Nexus.bat#L322

i also have all this done in bash as well if you look on the repo, some of it may not be of any use but some of it may trim down your script and help you organize your files on your webserver better
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shabbypenguin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #12  
Pr0f_Farnsw0rth's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 12
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Is there any way to get this tool to flash the 4.2.2. CU system images rather than the 4.4?
18th January 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #13  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr0f_Farnsw0rth

Is there any way to get this tool to flash the 4.2.2. CU system images rather than the 4.4?

Extract them to the /firmware/ folder and run the Restore option. This is not a guaranteed process normally, but especially not if using firmware from somewhere other than the tool. Best of luck.
18th January 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #14  
Pr0f_Farnsw0rth's Avatar
Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 12
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Call me crazy, but even after using the firmware download option, I only have these two files. Nothing firmware related.
18th January 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #15  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr0f_Farnsw0rth

Call me crazy, but even after using the firmware download option, I only have these two files. Nothing firmware related.

Make a folder next to 'tools' that is called 'firmware' and put them there. Make sure the directory looks like
run.sh
/tools/
/firmware/

and inside firmware directly (not inside another folder) should be there
system.img
boot.img.
etc...
20th January 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #16  
Member
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I'm having some problems with Run - Option 2. When I input "2" into the cmd prompt nothing happens. The window appears to refresh but I am not taken to a screen to choose the firmware that I need to download. What can I do to fix this?

I was able to successfully download the 6.2 drivers in Option 1.
20th January 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #17  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Island_King

I'm having some problems with Run - Option 2. When I input "2" into the cmd prompt nothing happens. The window appears to refresh but I am not taken to a screen to choose the firmware that I need to download. What can I do to fix this?

I was able to successfully download the 6.2 drivers in Option 1.

What operating system are you on?
20th January 2014, 10:52 PM   |  #18  
Member
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

What operating system are you on?

Windows 8
20th January 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #19  
mattlgroff's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,388
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Island_King

Windows 8

Gonna try it on a Windows 8 PC and get back to you.

EDIT: Just tested and all the commands worked fine. Maybe your PATH is screwed up and it can't access the windows executable for some menus in CMD. Not sure since there isn't an error message.
Last edited by mattlgroff; 20th January 2014 at 10:58 PM.
20th January 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #20  
Member
Flag Northern California
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlgroff

Gonna try it on a Windows 8 PC and get back to you.

EDIT: Just tested and all the commands worked fine. Maybe your PATH is screwed up and it can't access the windows executable for some menus in CMD. Not sure since there isn't an error message.

Is there any way to check my PATH? (I assume that you're referring to the location of the BAT file). I extracted the .zip file to my desktop so that shouldn't be the issue. I'm not sure if it makes a difference, but I was able to get the drivers from step 1. to download via your script with no problem.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
moto, restore, script, utility
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto X Android Development by ThreadRank