Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

just got my Claro XT1058 moto-x

OP sleepyguy007

25th September 2013, 11:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
So this is a puerto rico model "ROW" xt1058. got it on ebay for $540 or so (some sellers shipping out of puerto rico have it for ~$500 for white ones, oddly the black ones cost more... and i wanted one shipped from a seller in the 48 states), shipped from some seller in illinois who probably bought a pile of them in puerto rico.

This same unit that negri sells.. http://negrielectronics.com/motorola...ked-black.html


Anyway, here is what I have to say about it.

I booted it up, and it started in english (i've heard if you get a latin america unit from other countries you have to change to spanish).

Its just like any american unit except made in china. Also I had a XT1053 t-mobile edition that i returned. Mine had a very minor scrape on the bottom back edge, and 2 little plastic defects on the LCD trim (like the one ifixit had on their unit). This chinese unit has none of that.

It also came unlocked, has no carrier branding anywhere or carrier apps. seems to be working ok so far on 4G. Also another nice thing it came with a mic / headset which the american ones don't come with. One other difference, the default background is the phasebeam not that american flag motif.

I suppose that is to make up for the labor costs who knows. So given the sellers on ebay don't charge tax, its about a $100 savings... haven't tried to unlock the bootloader yet but it is on the list, so should be no problem. if you are on at&t and want to save $100 over the xt1053 well this is an option.


also another difference i just noticed which is i guess of the marketing driven lies only in the US.

if you are on LTE on the claro phones it says "4G" in the status bar. if you are on HSPA or HSPA+ it says either H or H+. nice and non confusing.

on my t-mobile unit, it ALWAYS said 4G. with a tiny LTE on it if it was 4G LTE.
Last edited by sleepyguy007; 25th September 2013 at 11:58 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sleepyguy007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2013, 12:31 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
thanks for the review, I too was thinking about buying from ebay. let us know how you get on with unlocking the bootleader

edit: btw did you receive the camera update yet?
Last edited by kocua; 26th September 2013 at 01:32 AM. Reason: add a question
26th September 2013, 12:39 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
If you get a moment, would you mind checking if Tap and Pay is available in Google Wallet, please?

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk 4
26th September 2013, 12:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by magn2o

If you get a moment, would you mind checking if Tap and Pay is available in Google Wallet, please?

Sent from my XT1058 using Tapatalk 4


that would be a no at least there is no setting to turn it on in "my wallet". i'm guessing its carrier specific, and t-mobile isn't having it.
26th September 2013, 01:37 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kocua

thanks for the review, I too was thinking about buying from ebay. let us know how you get on with unlocking the bootleader

edit: btw did you receive the camera update yet?

nope no camera update yet. i hit update and nothing. i'm gonna guess the updates would be a little earlier than at&t hopefully.
26th September 2013, 01:42 AM   |  #6  
johnny grep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepyguy007

if you are on LTE on the claro phones it says "4G" in the status bar. if you are on HSPA or HSPA+ it says either H or H+. nice and non confusing.

on my t-mobile unit, it ALWAYS said 4G. with a tiny LTE on it if it was 4G LTE.

Odd. Shouldn't stock Android phones say H, H+ or LTE instead of 4G? That's what mine does. RCI (Canadian) XT1058.

Sent from my Moto X
26th September 2013, 01:47 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny grep

Odd. Shouldn't stock Android phones say H, H+ or LTE instead of 4G? That's what mine does. RCI (Canadian) XT1058.

Sent from my Moto X


when i unlocked my razr m XT907 it was H+. but american carriers started marketing HSPA+ as 4G when verizon got LTE out here. so now its "accepted" than HSPA+ is "4G" in the US. like the iphone 4S people think is 4G here when it has no LTE. its not H+ on those phones either.
26th September 2013, 03:26 AM   |  #8  
magiconthetire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Youngstown, OH
Thanks Meter: 258
 
1,947 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
FYI anyone looking to buy a Claro Moto X, have no fear ordering a unit form Puerto Rico. Its a US territory, and shipping is done via USPS (unless its shipped fedex/usps). It will literally take only an extra day to get to you via Priority Mail. Usually like ordering something coming from HI or Alaska. Sometimes you even get it in the 2-3 day priority time frame.
The Following User Says Thank You to magiconthetire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2013, 05:11 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
herwkty mary
i got same moto x on claro P.R on the contract renewal for $200. only problem i have is google now doesnt work.the turn on swith on google menu/settings doesnt appear.i know where is supposed to be ,i have turn it on in the s4.can you check this for me on your phone how it goes.
26th September 2013, 05:18 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Don't know what to say. My Google now runs fine. Set it up in the touchless control menu. Turn on touchless control. Maybe default is different on the american one

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes