5,605,187 Members 39,843 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone on AIO and Kitkat?

Tip us?
 
aford89
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Anyone on AIO and Kitkat?

Anyone using AIO and take the kitkat update? i cannot get my data to work and have verified the APN settings
 
LockeCPM4
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
APN for AIO:

Name: Phone
APN: phone


Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
HTC Vivid
HTC Jetstream
AT&T Retail Sales Manager
 
aford89
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeCPM4 View Post
APN for AIO:

Name: Phone
APN: phone


Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
Your saying that's what the apn should be for kitkat?
 
LockeCPM4
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by aford89 View Post
Your saying that's what the apn should be for kitkat?
That's the apn regardless. I work for AT&T and at&t owns aio. Our internal sites say that aio apns are the same as at&t.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
HTC Vivid
HTC Jetstream
AT&T Retail Sales Manager
 
ark3
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2009
I have a T-Mobile Moto X running Kit Kat on AIO. My 4G LTE is working fine. I did not have to change the APN or do anything.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
aford89
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeCPM4 View Post
That's the apn regardless. I work for AT&T and at&t owns aio. Our internal sites say that aio apns are the same as at&t.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
That gets me nothing. Now the ones from aio are giving me data but if I use WiFi I don't get again until reboot
 
LockeCPM4
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by aford89 View Post
That gets me nothing. Now the ones from aio are giving me data but if I use WiFi I don't get again until reboot
Ok so two things.

1. At least once or twice a day my data quits after receiving a call on my moto x, and I have to turn airplane mode on and back off to fix it. Had that issue with 4.2 and 4.4. I never use WiFi as I have unlimited data but it seems similar to your situation

2. My wife has a HTC One GE on AIO and has mentioned a few times that her data takes about 5 minutes to activate after going out of range of WiFi. I just assumed it was her phone but maybe it is an issue with aio.

I spoke with Motorola a few weeks ago about my moto x and they told me to do a master reset, but I never did.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
HTC Vivid
HTC Jetstream
AT&T Retail Sales Manager
 
bpschoon
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 78
Join Date: Apr 2011
Running a developer edition on aio and have never had any data issues, pre or post OTA

Sent from my XT1053 using xda app-developers app
 
aford89
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeCPM4 View Post
Ok so two things.

1. At least once or twice a day my data quits after receiving a call on my moto x, and I have to turn airplane mode on and back off to fix it. Had that issue with 4.2 and 4.4. I never use WiFi as I have unlimited data but it seems similar to your situation

2. My wife has a HTC One GE on AIO and has mentioned a few times that her data takes about 5 minutes to activate after going out of range of WiFi. I just assumed it was her phone but maybe it is an issue with aio.

I spoke with Motorola a few weeks ago about my moto x and they told me to do a master reset, but I never did.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Premium HD app
I never get it again after Wi-Fi without reboot. I live 20 min from work and go from there to home with no data most the time. I like aio but not having data is going to kill me. I don't get why it works perfectly fine on the 4.2.2 but not 4.4 even when I ran the leak before official it still didn't work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...