Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,852 Members 42,353 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AOSP unified builds using wrong network [XT1053]

Tip us?
 
severectify
Old
(Last edited by severectify; 4th May 2014 at 07:55 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default AOSP unified builds using wrong network [XT1053]

Hey all,

For some reason, AOSP unified builds are using the wrong network. I have a T-Mobile GSM device, and right now with PA 4.3 BETA 2, the ROM is recognizing my phone as a Verizon wireless build. This means I have no internet over mobile data and no connection with Google on Wifi.

I'm assuming this is a build prop issue. I've attempted to install Slimkat and Cyanogenmod before and I had the same issue. Can someone help me? I'm hoping that I won't have to wipe and flash back to stock, but if it's the only option...

UPDATE: I found out that ro.telephony.default_network was set to 10 instead of 9, so now I have it as T-Mobile instead of Verizon Wireless both in status and on the network tile. However, I did just notice that my lockscreen says NO SIM CARD - TMOBILE.

Additionally, I still have no connection with Google - I have orange connection bars both on Wifi and on mobile data. However, I know I still have internet because I'm currently downloading the new PA Gapps.

Here is a paste of my build.prop after I changed ro.telephony.default_network to 9. If someone could please help me, it would be greatly appreciated.

http://pastebin.com/PN8m1myQ
 
KJ
Old
#2  
KJ's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2758
Posts: 6,828
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The boonies - southwest Ontario
Did you try manually adding your carriers APN settings?
Sent from my N5, N7, Moto X, GTab3 or S2.

Need help with poor battery life on the N5...or any device really? Lots of info in first 3 posts! >>>>
[Battery Life Help] Troubleshoot Battery Issues Here....and Tips

 
severectify
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Aug 2013
I was connected to fast.tmobile LTE, but it was still looking for a verizon network
 
severectify
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kj2112 View Post
Did you try manually adding your carriers APN settings?
To be more specific, I have double checked my APN settings; I doubt that this is the issue since it is set up correctly. The issue seems to be that the ROM is recognizing my phone as a Verizon Wireless phone. Verizon Wireless is listed as the network in my About Phone settings, and Verizon Wireless is listed on my network tile.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes