Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

att $35 plan

OP sicmadek

25th January 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #11  
balleron24z's Avatar
Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 6
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Just to confirm, you're typing a name for the APN right? Make sure that under mobile networks, the network type is set as LTE/GSM (or Global, I forget the option), and that roaming is allowed, and then try the APN. I wish I had my ST SIM active so I could test this with you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sicmadek

Yes there's the 3 dots then save. When I click save it goes to the main APN screen and there is no APN profiles there.

25th January 2014, 03:24 AM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
louisiana
Thanks Meter: 30
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by balleron24z

Just to confirm, you're typing a name for the APN right? Make sure that under mobile networks, the network type is set as LTE/GSM (or Global, I forget the option), and that roaming is allowed, and then try the APN. I wish I had my ST SIM active so I could test this with you.


Yes I am typing a name for the APN. I'm on the $35 feature go plan. Its possible it may not work on the moto x but it should still let me create a APN right?
25th January 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Milpitas
Thanks Meter: 31
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sicmadek

Yes I am typing a name for the APN. I'm on the $35 feature go plan. Its possible it may not work on the moto x but it should still let me create a APN right?

maybe its a lockout function from the sim/carrier at that point? no idea.. sorry i'm just throwing out random guesses now.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto X Q&A by ThreadRank