Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,444 Members 43,089 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

att APN setting

Tip us?
 
s20011301
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default att APN setting

How to edit APN in att?
it is grey and not allow to change.

Even I add new apn, it will change to old apn automaticlly.
How can I fix it in the new apn?
 
samwathegreat
Old
#2  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 399
Posts: 856
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by s20011301 View Post
How to edit APN in att?
it is grey and not allow to change.

Even I add new apn, it will change to old apn automaticlly.
How can I fix it in the new apn?
You should be able add a -new- APN, then once saved, you can set the new APN active. Just name it something different from the default APN.....like MY_ATT_APN or something.

If you continue to have issues, I'll check my friends X to see exactly how I did it. I put his AT&T Moto X on H2O wireless (which requires adding an APN).
Remember: the "SEARCH" button will often save you a great deal of time waiting for a reply.

Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Quote of the year:
Quote:
Originally Posted by doitinthedirt View Post
Well Google now doesn't work worth an iPhone. .I've spoken those last two lines ADB shell commands out loud for the past 15 minutes and I don't get root
 
s20011301
Old
(Last edited by s20011301; 5th June 2014 at 05:45 AM.) Reason: correct word
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
You should be able add a -new- APN, then once saved, you can set the new APN active. Just name it something different from the default APN.....like MY_ATT_APN or something.

If you continue to have issues, I'll check my friends X to see exactly how I did it. I put his AT&T Moto X on H2O wireless (which requires adding an APN).
I have add a new apn and saved it. After a while I went back to check the setting, the new apn is still here, but the system choose the old apn automatically. Can I detele the old apn or force the system fix in new apn?
 
s20011301
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default 1155

I find the method. It needs to type "default" in the "apn type" otherwise the system will change to old apn itself.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes