Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,636 Members 53,331 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

att APN setting

Tip us?
 
s20011301
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default att APN setting

How to edit APN in att?
it is grey and not allow to change.

Even I add new apn, it will change to old apn automaticlly.
How can I fix it in the new apn?
 
samwathegreat
Old
#2  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1268
Posts: 1,569
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by s20011301 View Post
How to edit APN in att?
it is grey and not allow to change.

Even I add new apn, it will change to old apn automaticlly.
How can I fix it in the new apn?
You should be able add a -new- APN, then once saved, you can set the new APN active. Just name it something different from the default APN.....like MY_ATT_APN or something.

If you continue to have issues, I'll check my friends X to see exactly how I did it. I put his AT&T Moto X on H2O wireless (which requires adding an APN).
Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Looking for a new carrier? Check out Republic Wireless!
Plans starting at $10 for unlimited talk/text and $25 with unlimited data.
Use this link to save $20. RW is my carrier and I couldn't be happier with them.


I successfully CRACKED the SIM-LOCK on the Sprint XT1056 Moto X. Read about it HERE

 
s20011301
Old
(Last edited by s20011301; 5th June 2014 at 05:45 AM.) Reason: correct word
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
You should be able add a -new- APN, then once saved, you can set the new APN active. Just name it something different from the default APN.....like MY_ATT_APN or something.

If you continue to have issues, I'll check my friends X to see exactly how I did it. I put his AT&T Moto X on H2O wireless (which requires adding an APN).
I have add a new apn and saved it. After a while I went back to check the setting, the new apn is still here, but the system choose the old apn automatically. Can I detele the old apn or force the system fix in new apn?
 
s20011301
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default 1155

I find the method. It needs to type "default" in the "apn type" otherwise the system will change to old apn itself.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes