5,593,293 Members 33,605 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] GSM vs CDMA developer edition

Tip us?
 
ghstudio
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 42
Join Date: Dec 2013
Question [Q] GSM vs CDMA developer edition

The "specs" of the two phones are:

GSM
Bluetooth® Technology 1
4.0 LE + EDR
Wi-Fi
802.11a/g/b/n/ac (dual band capable), mobile hotspot
Networks
GSM/GPRS/EDGE - UMTS/HSPA + up to 42 Mbps - 4G LTE
2G/2.5G GSM/GPRS/EDGE bands
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G UMTS bands
850/900/ AWS/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps (B5/B8/B4/B2/B1)
4G LTE bands
700/AWS/1900MHz (B17/B4/B2)

CDMA
Bluetooth® Technology 1
4.0 LE + EDR
Wi-Fi
802.11a/g/b/n/ac (dual band capable), mobile hotspot
Networks
GSM/GPRS/EDGE - UMTS/HSPA + up to 42 Mbps - CDMA/EVDO Rev. A - 4G LTE
2G/2.5G GSM/GPRS/EDGE bands
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G UMTS bands
850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps (B5/B8/B2/B1)
3G CDMA bands
EVDO Rev. A: 850/1900 MHz (BC0/BC1)
4G LTE bands
750 MHz (B13)

Based on these specs, the difference seems to be in the 4G LTE bands and the CDMA version lacks UMTS B4. Both support GSM.

If I believe the specs, inserting a GSM sim in a CDMA unlocked moto s (developer edition) should give me the same GSM coverage as the GSM phone for voice....and for 3G data, as long as it's not on B4. I should not get any 4G LTE. But I wonder if I should really believe the specs because it almost makes no sense for motorola to have created two different chips/loads for the phones. What would happen if I put the t-mobile or ATT oem load on a CDMA unlocked phone? would it even work? would I really not get LTE since GSM LTE doesn't use 700mhz?

Any thoughts. There doesn't seem to be anyone at motorola who can answer the question...other than looking at the specs....

The reason for the question is I need Verizon in the US (for coverage), but GSM when travelling. I am thinking of getting a net10 sim for travel. Will it work?

(note: I posted a similar question in Q&A a few days ago, but no real response other than pointing to the specs).
 
xpsychox
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 194
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghstudio View Post
The "specs" of the two phones are:

GSM
Bluetooth® Technology 1
4.0 LE + EDR
Wi-Fi
802.11a/g/b/n/ac (dual band capable), mobile hotspot
Networks
GSM/GPRS/EDGE - UMTS/HSPA + up to 42 Mbps - 4G LTE
2G/2.5G GSM/GPRS/EDGE bands
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G UMTS bands
850/900/ AWS/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps (B5/B8/B4/B2/B1)
4G LTE bands
700/AWS/1900MHz (B17/B4/B2)

CDMA
Bluetooth® Technology 1
4.0 LE + EDR
Wi-Fi
802.11a/g/b/n/ac (dual band capable), mobile hotspot
Networks
GSM/GPRS/EDGE - UMTS/HSPA + up to 42 Mbps - CDMA/EVDO Rev. A - 4G LTE
2G/2.5G GSM/GPRS/EDGE bands
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G UMTS bands
850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps (B5/B8/B2/B1)
3G CDMA bands
EVDO Rev. A: 850/1900 MHz (BC0/BC1)
4G LTE bands
750 MHz (B13)

Based on these specs, the difference seems to be in the 4G LTE bands and the CDMA version lacks UMTS B4. Both support GSM.

If I believe the specs, inserting a GSM sim in a CDMA unlocked moto s (developer edition) should give me the same GSM coverage as the GSM phone for voice....and for 3G data, as long as it's not on B4. I should not get any 4G LTE. But I wonder if I should really believe the specs because it almost makes no sense for motorola to have created two different chips/loads for the phones. What would happen if I put the t-mobile or ATT oem load on a CDMA unlocked phone? would it even work? would I really not get LTE since GSM LTE doesn't use 700mhz?

Any thoughts. There doesn't seem to be anyone at motorola who can answer the question...other than looking at the specs....

The reason for the question is I need Verizon in the US (for coverage), but GSM when travelling. I am thinking of getting a net10 sim for travel. Will it work?

(note: I posted a similar question in Q&A a few days ago, but no real response other than pointing to the specs).

as far as i know. the reason I know this, is because before I figured out a way to get my Moto x (standard non dev. edition) to keep my unlmited data, I checked into getting a Blu phone.. they're GSM.. So, you can't use on verizon.. I was looking into net10 and they're GSM. So I don't see why it wouldn't work, however I never went threw with it, so please don't hold it to me.
 
imnuts
Old
#3  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2937
Posts: 3,348
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Chester

 
DONATE TO ME
Putting an AT&T or T-Mobile SIM in the CDMA phone, you probably wouldn't get LTE, as I don't think they share any bands with VZW for LTE. You might get HSPA+ though, depending on what bands are in use around you. You shouldn't have any issues travelling though, as most other countries use the GSM bands supported by the VZW model. So, basically, your only big issue would be getting "4G" service when in the US if you aren't using VZW.
Setup a Development Environment
Setup and Use the Android SDK
Stock Odin Restore files

You can find the answer to all of your questions right here. If that doesn't work, then try this or this
 
ghstudio
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 42
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by imnuts View Post
Putting an AT&T or T-Mobile SIM in the CDMA phone, you probably wouldn't get LTE, as I don't think they share any bands with VZW for LTE. You might get HSPA+ though, depending on what bands are in use around you. You shouldn't have any issues travelling though, as most other countries use the GSM bands supported by the VZW model. So, basically, your only big issue would be getting "4G" service when in the US if you aren't using VZW.
That's pretty much exactly what I want....if I use data at all, it could be 2g speed...my main concern is "in an emergency" phone calls. It looks like just using the phone for GSM calls is only a matter of getting a worldwide sim, or buying a local one which would work in any unlocked GSM capable phone. Now, if I decide to move to a US based GSM carrier, that's a different story where data is important.

I doubt that the hardware in the phones differs at all....just the enablement of the radios/bands. I would bet there is a way to turn on all the GSM bands on a CDMA phone...although it may not be accessible to customers.

I'm going to try a GSM Sim in the phone in the US and see what I can do (or not do).

Thanks.
 
Steve-x
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 529
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Langley, BC
The hardware is most certainly different. The parts are not installed to do CDMA in a GSM developer edition, and the parts are not installed to add additional bands with a simple firmware hack.
 
KidJoe
Old
#6  
KidJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 1,181
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thorndale/Romansville, PA
I have verizon for personal, and one work line, and T-Mobile USA as another work line.

When I first got my Developer Edition Moto X for Verizon, and it had 4.2.2, I could put my T-Mobile US SIM in, it received APN settings and worked, at Edge speeds.

After the Kit Kat update, putting my T-Mobile US SIM in I got message that I had an unsupported sim installed which also stayed in the notification pull down, and I had to manually enter the APN settings for T-Mobile to get working voice/data. Again I got Edge speeds. However MMS didn't work but this could have been due to incorrect APN settings.

Just now, I tried and while I got a pop up unsupported SIM message, but it didn't stay in the notification area, and I did get EDGE data, with emails coming in and apps updating from the play store. When I went under Settings - Mobile Network - Access Point names, nothing is filled in. Trying to create and save one, it doesn't appear either. After a few minutes, I got 4G LTE in the notification area. Under Settings -> About Phone -> Status. It shows LTE (without band number). While it shows ICCID (sim card number), it says Unknown under My Phone Number and Min. Data works, Speed test gives me 28Mbps down and 7Mbps up, but also received intermittent "network communication issues" during the upload tests. Dropbox auto uploads fine as I took a picture with the X and my PC notified me of a new dropbox file. While SMS send/receive and voice calls work, MMS send doesn't.

As for the network communication issues... I saw the same thing when using my VZW iPhone 5S which does support more bands than the VZW X, at least comparing Apple and Moto's web sites. I see the iPhone 5S switch between HSPA and LTE when using the T-Mobile SIM.

In my area it appears T-Mobile has re-farmed their 1900Mhz to HSPA
 
ghstudio
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 42
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by KidJoe View Post
I have verizon for personal, and one work line, and T-Mobile USA as another work line.

When I first got my Developer Edition Moto X for Verizon, and it had 4.2.2, I could put my T-Mobile US SIM in, it received APN settings and worked, at Edge speeds.

After the Kit Kat update, putting my T-Mobile US SIM in I got message that I had an unsupported sim installed which also stayed in the notification pull down, and I had to manually enter the APN settings for T-Mobile to get working voice/data. Again I got Edge speeds. However MMS didn't work but this could have been due to incorrect APN settings.

Just now, I tried and while I got a pop up unsupported SIM message, but it didn't stay in the notification area, and I did get EDGE data, with emails coming in and apps updating from the play store. When I went under Settings - Mobile Network - Access Point names, nothing is filled in. Trying to create and save one, it doesn't appear either. After a few minutes, I got 4G LTE in the notification area. Under Settings -> About Phone -> Status. It shows LTE (without band number). While it shows ICCID (sim card number), it says Unknown under My Phone Number and Min. Data works, Speed test gives me 28Mbps down and 7Mbps up, but also received intermittent "network communication issues" during the upload tests. Dropbox auto uploads fine as I took a picture with the X and my PC notified me of a new dropbox file. While SMS send/receive and voice calls work, MMS send doesn't.

As for the network communication issues... I saw the same thing when using my VZW iPhone 5S which does support more bands than the VZW X, at least comparing Apple and Moto's web sites. I see the iPhone 5S switch between HSPA and LTE when using the T-Mobile SIM.

In my area it appears T-Mobile has re-farmed their 1900Mhz to HSPA
So you picked up t-mobile LTE with a verizon phone using the t-mobile sim??? If the bands are preset as in the specs, that can't happen

Why do you think that happpened?? Perhaps the CDMA version isn't limited to 750mhz/band 13.
 
Ryno77
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 930
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghstudio View Post
So you picked up t-mobile LTE with a verizon phone using the t-mobile sim??? If the bands are preset as in the specs, that can't happen

Why do you think that happpened?? Perhaps the CDMA version isn't limited to 750mhz/band 13.
Band 4 LTE is also supported on the verizon phone...I don't know if that's why the t-mobile sim picked up lte or not but LTE is 13 and 4 on the verizon variant.
 
KidJoe
Old
#9  
KidJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 1,181
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thorndale/Romansville, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghstudio View Post
So you picked up t-mobile LTE with a verizon phone using the t-mobile sim??? If the bands are preset as in the specs, that can't happen

Why do you think that happpened?? Perhaps the CDMA version isn't limited to 750mhz/band 13.
Yes. With the T-Mobile SIM inserted into my VZW X, the "signal indicator" in the Status bar area showed 4GLTE, and under settings -> About Phone -> Status.. Mobile Network Type reported LTE.

It was thought that VZW had enabled LTE Band 4 with the Kit Kat update on the X, like Verizon did with a recent update to the Galaxy S4. I've seen a few posts here, and on other forums asking for confirmation, how can someone tell what LTE band their X is using, and such... but no definate answer.

T-Mobile's LTE is band 4 in some areas.
 
NightThyme
Old
#10  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghstudio View Post
The reason for the question is I need Verizon in the US (for coverage), but GSM when travelling. I am thinking of getting a net10 sim for travel. Will it work?.
yes, it will work for talk and text but maybe not for LTE.

Tags
cdma, developer edition, gsm, lte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more