5,605,250 Members 38,910 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] help a confused guy?

Tip us?
 
texaslegend
Old
#11  
texaslegend's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: College Station
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryno77 View Post
Just open the folder your platform tools is in and hit shift and the right button on your mouse to open the command window. You don't need the $ sign, just the command with your key.

Sent from my XT1060 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thanks and i did that...got the same message but phone didn't unlock.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UntitledII.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	122.5 KB
ID:	2490699  
 
tcrews
Old
#12  
tcrews's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 702
Join Date: May 2010
Don't type unique_key, that is just where you put your unique key.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk
http://android.snkbitten.com/
Motorola Droid, Droid 2, Droid 3 and Droid 4 (all rooted)
Motorola Moto X DevEd - KK 4.4.2 + Root
Google Nexus 10 - KK 4.4.2 + Root
The Following User Says Thank You to tcrews For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
texaslegend
Old
#13  
texaslegend's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: College Station
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcrews View Post
Don't type unique_key, that is just where you put your unique key.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk
*embarrassed*
*relieved*
*depressed*

what the heck does a fail due to too many links mean?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Captureiii.JPG
Views:	48
Size:	23.1 KB
ID:	2490772  
 
texaslegend
Old
#14  
texaslegend's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: College Station
on reboot my phone went through an initial setup process. is that usual?
i powered down and back up into fastboot and device says its UNLOCKED status code: 3.

so i'm guessing i'm good and all thanks to you guys for helping me out! really....THANK YOU!
 
rymden
Old
#15  
rymden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 523
Posts: 2,894
Join Date: Aug 2010
Device setup? Yes. You wiped data and starting fresh :thumbup:
 
texaslegend
Old
#16  
texaslegend's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: College Station
Default well hells bells....

thanks again for all the support. superb!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-02-22-41-36.png
Views:	51
Size:	153.4 KB
ID:	2490835  
 
fernandogtg
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Default 32gb?

Where you bought the 32 gb version? It is only to developers?
 
Coop9
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 189
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernandogtg View Post
Where you bought the 32 gb version? It is only to developers?
You can buy it directly from Motorola. moto.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes