Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,126 Members 42,895 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Immersive mode web browser?

Tip us?
 
Bart_X
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Immersive mode web browser?

Can't find a web browser supporting immersive mode, I don't want to root or use a custom ROM.

Is it possible? I think it would be nice to hide buttons and do some browsing in real full screen mode

Thanks
 
gcbxda
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: l.a.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart_X View Post
Can't find a web browser supporting immersive mode, I don't want to root or use a custom ROM.

Is it possible? I think it would be nice to hide buttons and do some browsing in real full screen mode

Thanks

i have no idea what you want exactly... but i disable chrome on all my phones and only use firefox. and it is as free of clutler as you can get.

and even if not enough for you, there is the fullscreen add-on that removes even the action bar buttons from the OS
--

Moto X, buyer remorse, stock.
nexus one, buyer remorse. cm7.1
hp touchpad, pure awesomeness. cm9 nightly + stock webOS
alcatel touch one fire. firefoxOS from source every slow weekend or so.
 
Bart_X
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Immerse mode means use the whole screen hiding the buttons at the bottom of the screen, one application that uses it is YouTube or even Gallery.
 
DBBGBA
Old
#4  
DBBGBA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 221
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
I'm rooted so I don't know if this works: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....immersivemode
 
Arak-Nafein
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 67
Join Date: Sep 2010
There are plenty of ways to do this with root. Sadly, I don't know of any ways to do this without root.
 
tkelly0727
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 148
Join Date: Dec 2011
I've got immersive mode couple time when using chrome but I have no clue what I did to make it happen. It randomly happen
Phone:Motorola Moto G
Stock: Stock 4.3

Tablet:Nexus 7 2012
Rom: Stock 4.4
 
gcbxda
Old
(Last edited by gcbxda; 27th June 2014 at 11:40 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: l.a.
guys, already said... install Firefox and then the full screen mobile add on.

when you long press a page there is a menu ... it has some bugs... eg when you leave the app and come back you have to reenter full screen. but besides that it does what you want.

Sent from my XT1053 using XDA Free mobile app


edit, OK just noticed it does not remove the bottom buttons... they just become dots... not sure i like that way more or less... i think i like having access to home and back buttons at all times
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1403908571013.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	2821235   Click image for larger version

Name:	1403908591209.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	65.0 KB
ID:	2821236  
--

Moto X, buyer remorse, stock.
nexus one, buyer remorse. cm7.1
hp touchpad, pure awesomeness. cm9 nightly + stock webOS
alcatel touch one fire. firefoxOS from source every slow weekend or so.
 
kelvinmorcillo
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 151
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: São Paulo
Javelin has it by default

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to kelvinmorcillo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devilsdouble
Old
#9  
devilsdouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 373
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Calcutta
Just root man, just root, and disable those awful on screen nonsense permanently and switch to Pie. Make use of the screen estate, everywhere.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...