Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,673 Members 41,111 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lost root on moto x

Tip us?
 
xpsychox
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
When I get home I'll have to try and re root...

Slapped my Moto
 
doitinthedirt
Old
(Last edited by doitinthedirt; 30th June 2014 at 03:50 PM.)
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 142
Join Date: Mar 2014
I just noticed something strange as I was checking my root and updates status, system updates is now at the bottom of the menu .. used to be top. I rooted with slap and than renamed the 3c_ota.apk and .odex files and I force a system update check and it fails.. so im still good on root but dont know how the menu has changed on my phone. I dont freeze anything dont have titanium thing installed..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-30-10-28-40.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	72.3 KB
ID:	2825602   Click image for larger version

Name:	gh.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	2825614  
 
xpsychox
Old
#13  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
This is weird...lol

Slapped my Moto
 
xpsychox
Old
#14  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
so i've decided to go ahead and try to re root my moto x. I'm following the instructions i did last time, the slapmymoto (don't need to do motowpnomo cuz i did check the WP, i have 0), pushed rockmymoto but i can't get cydia impactor to connect, keeps saying "signature bugs unavailable" and if i click "usb" drop down and say "scan for device" it say "no device" ideas?
 
samwathegreat
Old
#15  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 405
Posts: 865
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpsychox View Post
so i've decided to go ahead and try to re root my moto x. I'm following the instructions i did last time, the slapmymoto (don't need to do motowpnomo cuz i did check the WP, i have 0), pushed rockmymoto but i can't get cydia impactor to connect, keeps saying "signature bugs unavailable" and if i click "usb" drop down and say "scan for device" it say "no device" ideas?
Straight from jcase's slapmymoto thread: "This is a "root path" for the 4.4 update, and in this case you will retain your stock recovery so features like remote wipe will continue to work. It requires you downgrading to 4.2.2 or already be on 4.2.2 before updating to 4.4."

Your screenshot shows that you are running 4.4. Additionally, you start off saying you followed instructions for slapmymoto, then you reference rockmymoto... Which one are you using? Or are you using both?

Additionally, you need to be VERY careful if you downgrade. Follow jcase's instructions exactly. There is a big risk of bricking if you make even one innocent mistake.

Please advise...
Remember: the "SEARCH" button will often save you a great deal of time waiting for a reply.

Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Quote of the year:
Quote:
Originally Posted by doitinthedirt View Post
Well Google now doesn't work worth an iPhone. .I've spoken those last two lines ADB shell commands out loud for the past 15 minutes and I don't get root
 
xpsychox
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
Straight from jcase's slapmymoto thread: "This is a "root path" for the 4.4 update, and in this case you will retain your stock recovery so features like remote wipe will continue to work. It requires you downgrading to 4.2.2 or already be on 4.2.2 before updating to 4.4."

Your screenshot shows that you are running 4.4. Additionally, you start off saying you followed instructions for slapmymoto, then you reference rockmymoto... Which one are you using? Or are you using both?

Additionally, you need to be VERY careful if you downgrade. Follow jcase's instructions exactly. There is a big risk of bricking if you make even one innocent mistake.

Please advise...
I was pushing both BC it says to..as I said in first post I did jcases root and had then somehow lost it... So idk how/why just did.. I was hoping I didn't have to downgrade but I had a feeling... But even so it wouldn't explain why I can't use the err.. That program that starts with a c.. Only thing I can remember from last time I think I had to play with my phone setting and put it from USB to photo mode or something like that... Other thing I have thought about is now I am using a cradle point mbr95 modem/router combo. Idk if it blocks it? I know HW to downgrade to 4.2.2 u have to edit one of the lines in the script for the fxz. Done it before... Just don't understand why that program wouldn't work?

Slapped my Moto
 
1ad_m12
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2014
Have you tried going into SuperSU > settings tab > unchecking and checking "enable superuser"? I know this sounds like a stupid question but sometimes stating the obvious can help narrow things down. I had this problem on my old Skyrocket before where I would suddenly lose root but be able to gain it back again simply by refreshing this setting in SuperSU.
The Following User Says Thank You to 1ad_m12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xpsychox
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ad_m12 View Post
Have you tried going into SuperSU > settings tab > unchecking and checking "enable superuser"? I know this sounds like a stupid question but sometimes stating the obvious can help narrow things down. I had this problem on my old Skyrocket before where I would suddenly lose root but be able to gain it back again simply by refreshing this setting in SuperSU.
Wtf.... Wow disabled and renamed and it worked.... Never heard if it.. Thanks!!

Slapped my Moto
 
1ad_m12
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpsychox View Post
Wtf.... Wow disabled and renamed and it worked.... Never heard if it.. Thanks!!

Slapped my Moto
glad to help!
 
xpsychox
Old
#20  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 218
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Marion
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ad_m12 View Post
glad to help!
I still can't believe that worked... Lol

Slapped my Moto

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more