Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,404 Members 48,948 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No mobile data after flashing a rom moto x

Tip us?
 
Notreallygoodflashing
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] No mobile data after flashing a rom moto x

Hello I've been trying to flash flash a custom rom on a Moto X (XT1053) when I install it everything works fine but there is no mobile data, my carrier is Nextel.
Could someone tell me a sollution for this trouble

Roms attemped to flash:
Cyanogenmod 11
Paranoid Android
Carrier: Nextel Mexico
Model: Moto X (XT1053)
Rom: stock 4.4.2
 
samwathegreat
Old
#2  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,635
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notreallygoodflashing View Post
Hello I've been trying to flash flash a custom rom on a Moto X (XT1053) when I install it everything works fine but there is no mobile data, my carrier is Nextel.
Could someone tell me a sollution for this trouble

Roms attemped to flash:
Cyanogenmod 11
Paranoid Android
Carrier: Nextel Mexico
Model: Moto X (XT1053)
Rom: stock 4.4.2

Have you input the proper APN settings for your carrier "Nextel Mexico"?
Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Looking for a new carrier? Check out Republic Wireless!
Plans starting at $10 for unlimited talk/text and $25 with unlimited data.
Use this link to save $20. RW is my carrier and I couldn't be happier with them.


I successfully CRACKED the SIM-LOCK on the Sprint XT1056 Moto X. Read about it HERE



Donate to me via BitCoin - 1samwaLJ7EdQFGME1dkUGPFZywUEKnXcT
The Following User Says Thank You to samwathegreat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Notreallygoodflashing
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default A bit mire specific please

Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
Have you input the proper APN settings for your carrier "Nextel Mexico"?
Where can I find those settings
Im still a noob : /
 
samwathegreat
Old
#4  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,635
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notreallygoodflashing View Post
Where can I find those settings
Im still a noob : /
OK. You will need to get the APN settings from your carrier. I tried searching, but all of the relevant information seems to be in Spanish. You can probably find it somewhere on your carrier's website.

Once you have the APN info, you should go into Settings. Then under "Wireless & Networks", there should be a more button. Click more and there should be an option for Mobile Networks. You should find the APN settings inside. I'm not sure if this is exactly where you will find the settings on CM11, but it should be similar. Those instructions are for the stock ROM.

Without the proper APN settings, your phone will not get any data, as it does not know the gateway it should send the data through...that's what the APN settings are for.

Good Luck
Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Looking for a new carrier? Check out Republic Wireless!
Plans starting at $10 for unlimited talk/text and $25 with unlimited data.
Use this link to save $20. RW is my carrier and I couldn't be happier with them.


I successfully CRACKED the SIM-LOCK on the Sprint XT1056 Moto X. Read about it HERE



Donate to me via BitCoin - 1samwaLJ7EdQFGME1dkUGPFZywUEKnXcT
The Following User Says Thank You to samwathegreat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Notreallygoodflashing
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default i think I found it

Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
OK. You will need to get the APN settings from your carrier. I tried searching, but all of the relevant information seems to be in Spanish. You can probably find it somewhere on your carrier's website.

Once you have the APN info, you should go into Settings. Then under "Wireless & Networks", there should be a more button. Click more and there should be an option for Mobile Networks. You should find the APN settings inside. I'm not sure if this is exactly where you will find the settings on CM11, but it should be similar. Those instructions are for the stock ROM.

Without the proper APN settings, your phone will not get any data, as it does not know the gateway it should send the data through...that's what the APN settings are for.

Good Luck
This settings
Screnshot from my moto g
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-12-22-21-35.png
Views:	42
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	2795244  
 
samwathegreat
Old
#6  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,635
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notreallygoodflashing View Post
This settings
Screnshot from my moto g
Yes! That is the one. Just get the appropriate settings for Nextel Mexico and and create a new APN on CM11. I'm guessing there aren't any when you first flash it?

Were you able to find the appropriate settings on the carrier website? Or is "Telcel" (as shown on your Moto G screenshot) the same as "Nextel Mexico"?
Help us keep XDA fun and safe. Please read the RULES, and please respect your fellow members.

Looking for a new carrier? Check out Republic Wireless!
Plans starting at $10 for unlimited talk/text and $25 with unlimited data.
Use this link to save $20. RW is my carrier and I couldn't be happier with them.


I successfully CRACKED the SIM-LOCK on the Sprint XT1056 Moto X. Read about it HERE



Donate to me via BitCoin - 1samwaLJ7EdQFGME1dkUGPFZywUEKnXcT
 
Notreallygoodflashing
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default moto g

Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat View Post
Yes! That is the one. Just get the appropriate settings for Nextel Mexico and and create a new APN on CM11. I'm guessing there aren't any when you first flash it?

Were you able to find the appropriate settings on the carrier website? Or is "Telcel" (as shown on your Moto G screenshot) the same as "Nextel Mexico"?
No, that is from my other phone, my moto g
 
icze.zappa
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Here the same, nextel is not publishing their APN settings so I think we are just a little f***ed up...

Read about taking from original ROM and install it as a zip but it was for other phone so I don't know if that could work

Also this one have some trouble with proximity sensor so I'm not even able to do a call without headset
 
icze.zappa
Old
(Last edited by icze.zappa; 6th August 2014 at 10:26 AM.) Reason: update
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Default apn nextel screen captures

Hi!, I had the same problem, got a TWR backup and re installed the original firmware: 161.44.35.ghost_row.Nll.en.MX

You don't have to do this, maybe you can set up them from the screen captures that I've just made

(all of them are in a rar file, check filename's order)

Hope it helps, just let me know if that worked

edit: remember, they are only valid for nextel mexico
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-06-03-35-43.png
Views:	16
Size:	93.1 KB
ID:	2886224   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-06-03-35-49.png
Views:	17
Size:	100.9 KB
ID:	2886225   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-06-03-35-55.png
Views:	15
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	2886226  
Attached Files
File Type: rar apnnextel.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.23 MB, 2 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more