Post Reply

Having an issue with 5ghz wifi

OP kolyan

26th June 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I have stock rooted Moto X on Tmobile and just purchase new 5ghz router. My Nexus 5 on 4.4.4 connects without issues but Moto X on 4.4.2 can see the network but as soon as I try to connect it tells me its Out of Range.

Anyone know what the problem is ?
27th June 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
no one uses 5 ghz n ?
27th June 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

no one uses 5 ghz n ?

Sorry, mine connects with no issue, did you try to remove the network and start fresh?

KCJunkman
27th June 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I did, but signal is very poor, need to be very close to my Airport Extreme to use it.
27th June 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #5  
KidJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thorndale/Romansville, PA
Thanks Meter: 844
 
2,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
My router is a Netgear R6300 (v1) AC1750 with firmware V1.0.2.38_1.0.33 (I have not upgraded the router firmware due to known issues) Channel selection options for 5Ghz are 36,40,44,48, 143, 153, 157, 161.

I have no problems using my X with it (I left the router on the default channel 153 for 5Ghz)

While my iPad Air, iPad Mini w/Retina, iPad 3, iPhone 5s, Note 3, Note 2, Thinkpad with Edimax EW-7811Un b/g/n adapter, Samsung Ativ SmartPC Pro 700 (built in B/G/N), and even my two old Moto Xooms work on 5Ghz, my Galaxy S5 can't see the SSID for 5Ghz on the router unless I use channel 48 or below. But I don't care, my S5 is my work device and I rarely use it on wifi at home, so when I do, 2.4ghz is fine.
Last edited by KidJoe; 27th June 2014 at 02:59 PM.
27th June 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCJunkman

Sorry, mine connects with no issue, did you try to remove the network and start fresh?

KCJunkman

yes i've done that

thanks. i will troubleshoot more now. only steps left are update to 4.4.3 and do factory reset.
27th June 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan

yes i've done that

thanks. i will troubleshoot more now. only steps left are update to 4.4.3 and do factory reset.

nope...still doesnt work
1st July 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
2,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
bought asus router and still having 5ghz issue. ordered replacement moto x from Motorola
2nd July 2014, 07:10 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I have a Linksys EA6700, which supports 5ghz 802.11ac, and I have disabled the 2.4ghz wifi.

I'm having problems connecting my Moto X to the wifi network as well - the range is EXTREMELY limited: I can be 15 feet away from my router and there would be no signal...

but my iPhone 5s and Q10 can still connect from that range

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto X Q&A by ThreadRank