Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,879 Members 43,528 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Having an issue with 5ghz wifi

Tip us?
 
kolyan
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,467
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Having an issue with 5ghz wifi

I have stock rooted Moto X on Tmobile and just purchase new 5ghz router. My Nexus 5 on 4.4.4 connects without issues but Moto X on 4.4.2 can see the network but as soon as I try to connect it tells me its Out of Range.

Anyone know what the problem is ?
 
kolyan
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,467
Join Date: Jan 2008
no one uses 5 ghz n ?
 
KCJunkman
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan View Post
no one uses 5 ghz n ?
Sorry, mine connects with no issue, did you try to remove the network and start fresh?

KCJunkman
 
Bart_X
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2012
I did, but signal is very poor, need to be very close to my Airport Extreme to use it.
 
KidJoe
Old
(Last edited by KidJoe; 27th June 2014 at 02:59 PM.)
#5  
KidJoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 740
Posts: 1,902
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thorndale/Romansville, PA
My router is a Netgear R6300 (v1) AC1750 with firmware V1.0.2.38_1.0.33 (I have not upgraded the router firmware due to known issues) Channel selection options for 5Ghz are 36,40,44,48, 143, 153, 157, 161.

I have no problems using my X with it (I left the router on the default channel 153 for 5Ghz)

While my iPad Air, iPad Mini w/Retina, iPad 3, iPhone 5s, Note 3, Note 2, Thinkpad with Edimax EW-7811Un b/g/n adapter, Samsung Ativ SmartPC Pro 700 (built in B/G/N), and even my two old Moto Xooms work on 5Ghz, my Galaxy S5 can't see the SSID for 5Ghz on the router unless I use channel 48 or below. But I don't care, my S5 is my work device and I rarely use it on wifi at home, so when I do, 2.4ghz is fine.
aka Mark_Venture

My Moto X tips and info

Currently using Verizon Moto X Developer Edition on my personal line.. But I have too many devices to choose from for work and personal... For the full list click -> HERE <-

Sign up for Dropbox -> HERE
 
kolyan
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,467
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCJunkman View Post
Sorry, mine connects with no issue, did you try to remove the network and start fresh?

KCJunkman
yes i've done that

thanks. i will troubleshoot more now. only steps left are update to 4.4.3 and do factory reset.
 
kolyan
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,467
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolyan View Post
yes i've done that

thanks. i will troubleshoot more now. only steps left are update to 4.4.3 and do factory reset.
nope...still doesnt work
 
kolyan
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 2,467
Join Date: Jan 2008
bought asus router and still having 5ghz issue. ordered replacement moto x from Motorola
 
iideepbladeii
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
I have a Linksys EA6700, which supports 5ghz 802.11ac, and I have disabled the 2.4ghz wifi.

I'm having problems connecting my Moto X to the wifi network as well - the range is EXTREMELY limited: I can be 15 feet away from my router and there would be no signal...

but my iPhone 5s and Q10 can still connect from that range

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes