FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Navigation

400 posts
Thanks Meter: 117
 
By slyd0997, Senior Member on 23rd January 2014, 03:30 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Sometimes, when I am navigating, maps does not know where I am. For example when I come to a stop at a "T" intersection, maps shows me about 100 feet away from the intersection and then, when I make the turn, it may show me as going straight. *It eventually catches up to me. This does not happen all the time but enough to be annoying and dangerous. *I've tested it with my son's and husbands motoX side by side with and they don't have the issue. *Does anyone know if this is a software or a hardware issue? *Do other people have this problem too?

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
 
 
25th January 2014, 07:50 PM |#2  
SymbioticGenius's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
I use Waze no issues

MotoX Developer Edition, Bootloader Unlocked, Rooted, Stock with tweaks!
26th January 2014, 10:46 PM |#3  
mawells787's Avatar
Senior Member
New York
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyd0997

Sometimes, when I am navigating, maps does not know where I am. For example when I come to a stop at a "T" intersection, maps shows me about 100 feet away from the intersection and then, when I make the turn, it may show me as going straight. *It eventually catches up to me. This does not happen all the time but enough to be annoying and dangerous. *I've tested it with my son's and husbands motoX side by side with and they don't have the issue. *Does anyone know if this is a software or a hardware issue? *Do other people have this problem too?

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk

I'm not trying to question your smarts but do you switch to high accuracy mode? From battery saver or device only? You could also go into WiFi settings and let WiFi scan while off, it will get a better lock on your location.

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 11:10 PM |#4  
slyd0997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
I am in high accuracy mode and scan for Wi-Fi while off is set. Not insulted at all.

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
26th January 2014, 11:21 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyd0997

I am in high accuracy mode and scan for Wi-Fi while off is set. Not insulted at all.

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk

Are you on T-Mobile network?

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk 2
26th January 2014, 11:50 PM |#6  
slyd0997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Yes T-Mobile

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
27th January 2014, 12:53 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I'd think the relates to the other thread we're in at http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2593098

I'm really going that we can get some action in this from Motorola as this is really not acceptable as location based use is really becoming a staple of smartphone use beyond just navigation. Tweet this thread to Motorola support.

Sent from my XT1053 using xda app-developers app
27th January 2014, 03:40 AM |#8  
slyd0997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 117
 
More
Deleted

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
Last edited by slyd0997; 30th January 2014 at 07:59 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes