5,599,677 Members 47,023 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problem with Firmware

Tip us?
 
justsat
Old
(Last edited by justsat; 30th January 2014 at 03:53 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Prompt [Q] Problem with Firmware

I recently bought Moto X (xt1053). It comes with no carrier logo, but with mexican FW (Check attached screenshot) and 4.2.2. I flashed German 4.4.2 Firmware without modem. Well, everything seems ok, but I can't enter settings>security (creash) and after trying to delete ANY app - phone reboots. Also there are a lot of same errors every time (in logcat):
Quote:
01-30 17:07:46.290 12378-12378/? E/QSEECOMAPI:﹕ Error::Cannot open the file /firmware/image/keymaster.mdt
01-30 17:07:46.290 12378-12378/? E/QSEECOMAPI:﹕ Error::Loading image failed with ret = -1
01-30 17:07:46.290 12378-12378/? E/QCOMKeyMaster﹕ Loading keymaster app failied
01-30 17:07:46.290 12378-12378/? E/keystore﹕ could not open keymaster device in keystore (Operation not permitted)
01-30 17:07:46.291 12378-12378/? E/keystore﹕ keystore keymaster could not be initialized; exiting
I guess it is cause of I didn't flash modem/radio partition. So, my question... Is it okey to flash GR modem to mexican phone? Or how to properly get official 4.4.2 on my phone? Thank you.
Also, After I flashed MotoX Windows began to identify it as XT1052 (lol wtf?)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-29-13-37-37.png
Views:	28
Size:	133.5 KB
ID:	2548802  
 
dray_jr
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fort Myers,FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by justsat View Post
I recently bought Moto X (xt1053). It comes with no carrier logo, but with mexican FW (Check attached screenshot) and 4.2.2. I flashed German 4.4.2 Firmware without modem. Well, everything seems ok, but I can't enter settings>security (creash) and after trying to delete ANY app - phone reboots. Also there are a lot of same errors every time (in logcat):

I guess it is cause of I didn't flash modem/radio partition. So, my question... Is it okey to flash GR modem to mexican phone? Or how to properly get official 4.4.2 on my phone? Thank you.
Also, After I flashed MotoX Windows began to identify it as XT1052 (lol wtf?)
no this has nothing to do with the modem the only thing the modem messes with is your cell, sms, data and so forth. i would just flash the Retial UK firmware without the modem's and see how that works out.
Sprint Moto X TWRP 4.4 Self Detoxed
Profiles:Twitter
Guides:MotoX Guides |
 
flashallthetime
Old
#3  
flashallthetime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1276
Posts: 3,720
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Quote:
Originally Posted by dray_jr View Post
no this has nothing to do with the modem the only thing the modem messes with is your cell, sms, data and so forth. i would just flash the Retial UK firmware without the modem's and see how that works out.
Actually the modem does cause issues with settings FC's, this has been discussed many times, problem being which modem do you flash to get data, if you flash the European modem its possible you will have issues, so pick one close to your location. I believe you can flash 4.4 modems and they will work fine with 4.4.2, do not downgrade to 4.2.2 or kiss your moto good bye

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
]Dr EVIL EVO HAHAHAHHAHAHAHA
Don"t ask me for help,couldn't careless if your phone explodes
 
justsat
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashallthetime View Post
Actually the modem does cause issues with settings FC's, this has been discussed many times, problem being which modem do you flash to get data, if you flash the European modem its possible you will have issues, so pick one close to your location. I believe you can flash 4.4 modems and they will work fine with 4.4.2, do not downgrade to 4.2.2 or kiss your moto good bye

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
As I said before, my phone came from Mexico, Is it safe to flash full FW (including modem) of other region (Europe) ?
 
flashallthetime
Old
#5  
flashallthetime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1276
Posts: 3,720
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Quote:
Originally Posted by justsat View Post
As I said before, my phone came from Mexico, Is it safe to flash full FW (including modem) of other region (Europe) ?
No, chances you won't get data, try the Brazilian firmware or T-Mobile, AT&T or Rogers if the 4.4.2 Rogers sbf firmware has been uploaded, here I have the Brazil modem https://www.dropbox.com/s/vbjxj7bilfb4kvl/modem.zip, just unzip and flash in fastboot
Fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
Fastboot erase modemst1
Fastboot erase modemst2
Fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
Fastboot reboot and it's safe to plug your phone
The modem is from 4.4

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
]Dr EVIL EVO HAHAHAHHAHAHAHA
Don"t ask me for help,couldn't careless if your phone explodes
 
justsat
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashallthetime View Post
No, chances you won't get data, try the Brazilian firmware or T-Mobile, AT&T or Rogers if the 4.4.2 Rogers sbf firmware has been uploaded, here I have the Brazil modem , just unzip and flash in fastboot
Fastboot flash modem NON-HLOS.bin
Fastboot erase modemst1
Fastboot erase modemst2
Fastboot flash fsg fsg.mbn
Fastboot reboot and it's safe to plug your phone
The modem is from 4.4

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
Should i use fastboot which included in adb or some special motorola (is so - link plz)
 
flashallthetime
Old
#7  
flashallthetime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1276
Posts: 3,720
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Quote:
Originally Posted by justsat View Post
Should i use fastboot which included in adb or some special motorola (is so - link plz)
Fastboot in SDK, place those files also in the same folder as fastboot

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
]Dr EVIL EVO HAHAHAHHAHAHAHA
Don"t ask me for help,couldn't careless if your phone explodes
 
justsat
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashallthetime View Post
Fastboot in SDK, place those files also in the same folder as fastboot

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
Done, Setting>Security now works, but phone doesn't -- no signal
 
flashallthetime
Old
#9  
flashallthetime's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1276
Posts: 3,720
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Richmond Hill
Quote:
Originally Posted by justsat View Post
Done, Setting>Security now works, but phone doesn't -- no signal
Apns ?

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
]Dr EVIL EVO HAHAHAHHAHAHAHA
Don"t ask me for help,couldn't careless if your phone explodes
 
justsat
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashallthetime View Post
Apns ?

Sent on my Gummy running Lenoto X
Just found out that my IMEI is 0 now, what should i do ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes