Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can I reflash sprint Moto X to use on ATT/t_Mobile

OP dingstudy

15th February 2014, 06:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
I got sprint Moto X with bad ESP, Can I reflash/unlock it to use with t-Mobile/At&T.

Thanks a lot
15th February 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #2  
Darth's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,848
 
13,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I may be wrong...but I think you're blacklisted in the US on any carrier.

Sorry...poor purchase.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
16th February 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #3  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 89
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dingstudy

I got sprint Moto X with bad ESP, Can I reflash/unlock it to use with t-Mobile/At&T.

Type the ESN here

http://swappa.com/esn

If it shows up as a bad esn, then the ESN is in the database and you aren't going to be able to use it on any of the major US carriers without having to do something illegal by altering the ESN.
18th February 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #4  
thundercles's Avatar
Member
Flag Tempe, Arizona
Thanks Meter: 19
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dingstudy

I got sprint Moto X with bad ESP, Can I reflash/unlock it to use with t-Mobile/At&T.

Thanks a lot

Try cricket flashing it. I optained the MSL and unlocked the bootloader on my sprint moto x and I've had it fully opened in qpst. I imagine at the point that I'm at I could cricket flash mine...
26th February 2014, 01:20 AM   |  #5  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag palmyra
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by dingstudy

I got sprint Moto X with bad ESP, Can I reflash/unlock it to use with t-Mobile/At&T.

Thanks a lot

Yes you can flash it to page plus ntelos cricket selected but AT&T or t mobile no because those are gsm and the SIM slot for the coma phones are for lte only not cdma at least in the United States. Yes i flash phones so yes there's still hope
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes