FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

Set operator name.

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Ipeacocks, Junior Member on 9th June 2014, 03:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.
 
 
9th June 2014, 09:55 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Aguascalientes, MX
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2
9th June 2014, 10:33 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nob

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.
10th June 2014, 03:02 AM |#4  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag The Old Republic
Thanks Meter: 7,749
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.

Then you have a decision to make. Art, or xposed.

Pretty sure there's no other way.
10th June 2014, 12:45 PM |#5  
thelogman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app
10th June 2014, 02:13 PM |#6  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,833
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelogman

Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app

No...it doesn't. When you install Xposed, it automatically switches you back from ART to Dalvik. If it didn't, you would be in a bootloop now.
The Following User Says Thank You to samwathegreat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 04:26 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is it true that in 4.4.3 operator name can be removed via standard option in Android settings?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes