CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Set operator name.

OP Ipeacocks

9th June 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.
9th June 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Aguascalientes, MX
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2
9th June 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nob

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.
10th June 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #4  
Darth's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,667
 
12,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.

Then you have a decision to make. Art, or xposed.

Pretty sure there's no other way.
10th June 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #5  
thelogman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app
10th June 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #6  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,777
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelogman

Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app

No...it doesn't. When you install Xposed, it automatically switches you back from ART to Dalvik. If it didn't, you would be in a bootloop now.
The Following User Says Thank You to samwathegreat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Is it true that in 4.4.3 operator name can be removed via standard option in Android settings?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes