How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Set operator name.

OP Ipeacocks

9th June 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.
9th June 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Aguascalientes, MX
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

I use Motorola Moto X (from US Cellural) and I`ve flushed this firmware http://forum.xda-developers.com/moto...ocked-t2715488

All works fine but now I have "???" in place of operator name

http://s8.postimg.org/ssfyz1tmd/2014_06_09_14_10_33.png
http://s2.postimg.org/a3jcwkxu1/2014_06_09_14_10_40.png

It there any way to change that?
Thanks!

PS. i`ve tried Xposed but it can work only with Dalvik, but I want use ART.

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2
9th June 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nob

Try with GravityBox [KK] if you have 4.4.2

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.
10th June 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #4  
Darth's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,872
 
13,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipeacocks

GravityBox can work only with Dalvik.

Then you have a decision to make. Art, or xposed.

Pretty sure there's no other way.
10th June 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #5  
thelogman's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app
10th June 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #6  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,790
 
2,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelogman

Gravity box works with art. I'm using it as we speak.

Sent from my XT1058 using XDA Free mobile app

No...it doesn't. When you install Xposed, it automatically switches you back from ART to Dalvik. If it didn't, you would be in a bootloop now.
The Following User Says Thank You to samwathegreat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th June 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Is it true that in 4.4.3 operator name can be removed via standard option in Android settings?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes