Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T-Mobile Moto X Connection issues.

OP AMDnoob

18th February 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I just got my new T-mobile Moto X yesterday, got it activated and it works great at home. But often when I am out and about it will say I have 4g (HSPA+), but the internet will not be working. I was curious if maybe I just have bad APN settings? Any suggestions would be great! Thanks!


Edit: Does unlocking the bootloader invalidate my motocare package? I've tried looking a bit and I'd like to unlock it, but not if it renders motocare useless.
Last edited by AMDnoob; 18th February 2014 at 09:11 PM.
20th February 2014, 08:14 AM   |  #2  
drago10029's Avatar
Senior Member
Phazon Mines
Thanks Meter: 79
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDnoob

I just got my new T-mobile Moto X yesterday, got it activated and it works great at home. But often when I am out and about it will say I have 4g (HSPA+), but the internet will not be working. I was curious if maybe I just have bad APN settings? Any suggestions would be great! Thanks!


Edit: Does unlocking the bootloader invalidate my motocare package? I've tried looking a bit and I'd like to unlock it, but not if it renders motocare useless.

Well first thing first, Did you set up the APN settings? Even if it shows like it has internet you still have to select the correct APN.

Also obvious but... the Tmobile SIM still needs to be activated lol otherwise factory reset that mother... Give a thanks why don't ya
The Following User Says Thank You to drago10029 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 03:55 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by drago10029

Well first thing first, Did you set up the APN settings? Even if it shows like it has internet you still have to select the correct APN.

Also obvious but... the Tmobile SIM still needs to be activated lol otherwise factory reset that mother... Give a thanks why don't ya

The T-mobile sim is activated, and I am just using the stock APN setup the phone came with. The phone seems to do pretty good, but it just shows a connection sometimes when it doesn't seem to have one. Do you have a link to some T-mobile APN setting for this phone?
20th February 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #4  
drago10029's Avatar
Senior Member
Phazon Mines
Thanks Meter: 79
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDnoob

The T-mobile sim is activated, and I am just using the stock APN setup the phone came with. The phone seems to do pretty good, but it just shows a connection sometimes when it doesn't seem to have one. Do you have a link to some T-mobile APN setting for this phone?

I'm using tmobile as well sir. The default APN settings are fine. MY question is did you actually physically select the T-mobile US LTE APN setting. You HAVE TO CLICK ON IT even if the status bar shows you're connected. And if you still need the APN just google. APN settings are everywhere!

after thoughts: if you have a sim you cut your self, don't matter if you're a surgeon, you may run into issues.
also like I said consider a factory reset or clearing your cache settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to drago10029 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes