Post Reply

Updating CloudPrint

2nd June 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat

He said he can't update the app on his phone....

"I kind of figured I couldn't print if the printer wasn't compatible".

Inaccurate statement, and what I was responding to.
2nd June 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #12  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,684
 
1,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by psyop1

"I kind of figured I couldn't print if the printer wasn't compatible".

Inaccurate statement, and what I was responding to.

Then it would appear you quoted the wrong post...
2nd June 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Tallest

No, I mean that I can't update the print services app. I kind of figured that I couldn't print if the printer wasn't compatible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by psyop1

If you have chrome, you can publish any printer configured on your computer as a cloud printer using your Google credentials. I have a USB printer, pdf printer, and about 3 other printer definitions available for cloud print.

Speciality printers are not required, just chrome, Google account, and a running computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samwathegreat

Then it would appear you quoted the wrong post...

No, I didn't quote the wrong post. I could either quote and correct the misinformation of the respondent who posted the wrong information and ignore the last post on the subject, or just give the accurate information to the last post on the subject. I chose the latter.
2nd June 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #14  
samwathegreat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,684
 
1,965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by psyop1

No, I didn't quote the wrong post. I could either quote and correct the misinformation of the respondent who posted the wrong information and ignore the last post on the subject, or just give the accurate information to the last post on the subject. I chose the latter.

Understood. My apologies.
3rd June 2014, 11:21 AM   |  #15  
EVOSerb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 29
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
It's kind of a known issue. It's on Motorola's end not Google's. Someone said it will be fixed in the next update for this phone (i guess 4.4.3???)

Sent from my XT1056 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto X Q&A by ThreadRank