Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,479 Members 49,398 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi scanning

Tip us?
 
M973
Old
#1  
M973's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 462
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NJ
Default Wifi scanning

Battery life is pretty good for me, but wondering, as wifi is high on the list, if anyone finds decreasing scanning interval to be significantly helpful, I would think it would?
Thanks

Sent from my XT1058
 
Wutang200
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 267
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
I noticed a slight improvement with WiFi Scanning switched off. I always leave it off now as I don't feel like I need to use it.
iPhone 4-->Nexus 4-->Nexus 5-->Moto X
Nissan 200SX/Silvia Tuning Guide
The Following User Says Thank You to Wutang200 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
M973
Old
(Last edited by M973; 13th June 2014 at 04:53 PM.)
#3  
M973's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 462
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wutang200 View Post
I noticed a slight improvement with WiFi Scanning switched off. I always leave it off now as I don't feel like I need to use it.
Thanks, I don't need it to scan, I only use it at home. I didn't realize there was that option -under "scanning always available" I have it unchecked, I guess that's the same as having scanning off??

Thank you

Edit: I'm guessing that doesn't turn off scanning, as when I look at the available networks list, I see it refreshing.
How do you turn off scanning? Is there a setting, or only with editing the build.prop?

Thanks
 
Groid
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 519
Join Date: May 2010
You might want to uncheck 'Network notification' in the wifi advanced settings. Probably no need to look for open networks constantly when you can look for one when you need one.
 
M973
Old
#5  
M973's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 462
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groid View Post
You might want to uncheck 'Network notification' in the wifi advanced settings. Probably no need to look for open networks constantly when you can look for one when you need one.
I have that unchecked as well, thanks.

Wondering if there is a way to not have it scan at all, or is the only option to decrease the scanning interval by editing the build prop line??

Thanks for any and all help with this
 
M973
Old
#6  
M973's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 462
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NJ

Is my wifi scanning off then if "scanning always available" is unchecked?

I see it refreshing when I look at the list, but I read it could be when you're in wifi settings it scans, even though you've set it off?

If anyone has more familiarity with wifi scanning, disabling it, would greatly appreciate it

Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes