5,597,501 Members 31,833 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

VZ DE, Kitkat, LTE field test mode?

Tip us?
 
tchaika
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default VZ DE, Kitkat, LTE field test mode?

Is there a way to determine which LTE band (4 or 13) the X is connected to? I've found one Field Test mode with Anycut, but it seems to be limited to providing info on the CDMA side of the house, indeed it's the same screen I could access with a shortcut on my Droid X.

Advanced Signal Status pulls up another screen, the same you used to be able to access via *#*#INFO*#*#, but this doesn't provide band info either.
 
Legacystar
Old
#2  
Legacystar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 403
Join Date: Dec 2009
I'm looking or the Same options

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk
Current- Galaxy s4
Nexus 7
Past:Galaxy S3
Galaxy Nexus
Motorola Xoom
thunderbolt
Droid x
Droid 1
Samsung Rogue
Lg Voyager best damn texting phone ever
 
badguy6916
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Inlet
I'm looking for this as well. Subscribing so I can get info.
 
kampana
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 71
Join Date: Jun 2010
I've been looking for this as well. A fellow in the Note 3 forums, who seems very well-versed in LTE networks, told me there is no engineering mode on the Moto X.
 
MarkyD311
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2010
I have been trying to figure out a way to do this for a while now; doesn't look like this functionality is there.
 
larry62
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 79
Join Date: Sep 2012
Don't know if this will help, but if the launcher you're using supports activities, make an activity from: Settings >Phone Info (.RadioInfo). Lots of data, but I'm on a T-Mobile Moto X running Net10 ATT as my carrier and don't have the correct SIM currently to configure ATT LTE so can't test whether this works.

Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk
 
Johmama
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 465
Join Date: Apr 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Hey guys, I don't know if this will help in any way, but here's a thread I've had a sub to for a while because I find it interesting and I might take advantage of it on my Nexus 5 in the future. It's basically how to access the menu you're looking for, but on the Nexus 5. Now, I wouldn't recommend installing/running his app because quite frankly, I have no idea what it actually does or what would happen if you ran it on the Moto X instead of the device he intended. The part that may or may not have any relevance to our situation is what he types into the adb shell to manually start the menu:
Code:
am start -n com.lge.SprintHiddenMenu/.sprintspec.Debug
Now, obviously the "lge" part threw up a flag since this phone isn't made by them. The "Sprint" part might also throw up a flag, but according to his post, even though it's a Sprint debug menu, every model of the Nexus 5 (North American model at least) has it. My thought process here though, is I don't know where on the Nexus 5 that "com.lge.SprintHiddenMenu/.sprintspec.Debug" points to, but if we found the corresponding location on our Moto X, we could find out if any menu like it exists, and if so, the name. We could then proceed to run that command in an adb shell, modifying the name of the menu accordingly. Now, I don't know all there is to know about all of this, so if I said something stupid, please forgive me. Just trying to help out a bit, and also wouldn't mind access to this menu (if it exists) for tinkering purposes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...