Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 47,137 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tip for 32gb Nexus 10 showing up as 16gb

Tip us?
 
yeoldeusrename
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Tip for 32gb Nexus 10 showing up as 16gb

If you Google around, you'll see it's not uncommon on Nexus devices for a 32gb device to only show 16gb storage. There are a few different fixes, but none of them worked for me:
  • Factory Reset in recovery
  • fastboot -w
  • fastboot flash userdata userdata.img
  • fastboot flash userdata userdata_32gb.img
  • fastboot format userdata
  • Flash Official Factory Image
At least one of those should work, but like I said they didn't work for me.

I finally found my solution, so I thought I'd give something back to the community and share:
  1. Go into your email and search "Nexus 10".
  2. Find the receipt from when you bought your Nexus 10.
  3. Read where it says, "Nexus 10 (16GB)".
  4. Ponder on the implications.
Sadly, this is my story. True story. Everyone laugh with me (or at me), HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

***If this post actually helps you then I am sorry for you and feel your pain.***
The Following User Says Thank You to yeoldeusrename For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
XxLordxX
Old
#2  
XxLordxX's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,033
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Why do you need to know that?

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi,

I didn't get it, do you have a problem or not? Because it doesn't looks so. And doesn't look as a solution too. If you really have a problem, all I needed to do when it happened to me (two times) was a factory reset from the settings. But if you bought the 16GB version, and thought you had the 32GB, then I can't do anything.

~Lord
 
yeoldeusrename
Old
(Last edited by yeoldeusrename; 19th July 2014 at 07:36 AM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxLordxX View Post
Hi,

I didn't get it, do you have a problem or not? Because it doesn't looks so. And doesn't look as a solution too. If you really have a problem, all I needed to do when it happened to me (two times) was a factory reset from the settings. But if you bought the 16GB version, and thought you had the 32GB, then I can't do anything.

~Lord
No, there's no problem. I really do own a 16gb N10. Don't know why I thought it was 32gb, but the "solution" was to realize it was 16gb. Just thought it was a funny story...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes