Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tip for 32gb Nexus 10 showing up as 16gb

OP yeoldeusrename

18th July 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
If you Google around, you'll see it's not uncommon on Nexus devices for a 32gb device to only show 16gb storage. There are a few different fixes, but none of them worked for me:
  • Factory Reset in recovery
  • fastboot -w
  • fastboot flash userdata userdata.img
  • fastboot flash userdata userdata_32gb.img
  • fastboot format userdata
  • Flash Official Factory Image
At least one of those should work, but like I said they didn't work for me.

I finally found my solution, so I thought I'd give something back to the community and share:
  1. Go into your email and search "Nexus 10".
  2. Find the receipt from when you bought your Nexus 10.
  3. Read where it says, "Nexus 10 (16GB)".
  4. Ponder on the implications.
Sadly, this is my story. True story. Everyone laugh with me (or at me), HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

***If this post actually helps you then I am sorry for you and feel your pain.***
The Following User Says Thank You to yeoldeusrename For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th July 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #2  
XxLordxX's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Why do you need to know that?
Thanks Meter: 1,105
 
2,899 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

I didn't get it, do you have a problem or not? Because it doesn't looks so. And doesn't look as a solution too. If you really have a problem, all I needed to do when it happened to me (two times) was a factory reset from the settings. But if you bought the 16GB version, and thought you had the 32GB, then I can't do anything.

~Lord
19th July 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxLordxX

Hi,

I didn't get it, do you have a problem or not? Because it doesn't looks so. And doesn't look as a solution too. If you really have a problem, all I needed to do when it happened to me (two times) was a factory reset from the settings. But if you bought the 16GB version, and thought you had the 32GB, then I can't do anything.

~Lord

No, there's no problem. I really do own a 16gb N10. Don't know why I thought it was 32gb, but the "solution" was to realize it was 16gb. Just thought it was a funny story...
Last edited by yeoldeusrename; 19th July 2014 at 08:36 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes