5,596,179 Members 33,858 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4.2.2 Link

Tip us?
ace7196 Old
(Last edited by ace7196; 14th February 2013 at 12:49 AM.)
#1  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Default 4.2.2 Link

http://android.clients.google.com/pa...D.de8b8d10.zip
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
UZ7
Old
#2  
UZ7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,023
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Patching radio is just the modem drivers, most of the time there is a new one with every update release.

If they're going to disable LTE via radio/modem then that can easily be replaced by a previous or modified version but if its baked into the actual coding then thats another story.

LG Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 // faux123 kernel // Gravity Box // twrp recovery
LG Nexus 4 - Stock 4.4.2 // faux123 kernel // Gravity Box // twrp recovery || TPU || Hybrid || Ringke
Samsung Skyrocket - Stock 4.1.2 // cwm recovery // voltage/benchmark

The Following User Says Thank You to UZ7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
ace7196 Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by UZ7 View Post
Patching radio is just the modem drivers, most of the time there is a new one with every update release.

If they're going to disable LTE via radio/modem then that can easily be replaced by a previous or modified version but if its baked into the actual coding then thats another story.
Thanks. Fixed.
 
El Daddy
Old
#4  
El Daddy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2629
Posts: 3,105
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Roseville, MN
I'm not on ATT but with 4.2.2 changing to LTE only immediately reverts to WCDMA preferred..
 
bioyuki
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 94
Join Date: Dec 2011
There is indeed a new baseband. Phone Info shows that all the various LTE modes are still there though. Can someone on ATT or someone in Canada test to see whether LTE is still working?

---------- Post added at 04:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:50 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Daddy View Post
I'm not on ATT but with 4.2.2 changing to LTE only immediately reverts to WCDMA preferred..
If you select all the other LTE modes (LTE/GSM auto), it stays selected.
HTC Dream/T-Mobile G1 | HTC Sapphire/myTouch 3G | Nexus One | Nexus S | Galaxy Nexus | Nexus 4 | Nexus 5
iPhone 3G | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4S | iPhone 5
 
zephiK
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3267
Posts: 10,202
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioyuki View Post
There is indeed a new baseband. Phone Info shows that all the various LTE modes are still there though. Can someone on ATT or someone in Canada test to see whether LTE is still working?

---------- Post added at 04:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:50 PM ----------



If you select all the other LTE modes (LTE/GSM auto), it stays selected.
upload baseband only please
Twitter -- If you actually need to get in contact with me just tweet me rather than PMs its more efficient and I can get back to you faster.

Nexus 5 (D820): Purity | Franco Kernel
Nexus 4 (E960): Purity | Franco Kernel
Older devices: Galaxy Nexus, ASUS TF101, Nexus S, Samsung Vibrant, G1
 
bioyuki
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 94
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephiK View Post
upload baseband only please
Link me to a how-to and I'll be happy to do it for you
HTC Dream/T-Mobile G1 | HTC Sapphire/myTouch 3G | Nexus One | Nexus S | Galaxy Nexus | Nexus 4 | Nexus 5
iPhone 3G | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4S | iPhone 5
 
zephiK
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3267
Posts: 10,202
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bioyuki View Post
Link me to a how-to and I'll be happy to do it for you
$ adb shell
# == inside adb shell ==
$ su
# dd bs=256 count=49153 if=/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.0/by-name/radio of=/sdcard/radio.img
49153+0 records in
49153+0 records out
12583168 bytes transferred in 11.365 secs (1107185 bytes/sec)
# exit
$ exit
# == adb shell exited ==
$ adb pull /sdcard/radio.img .
# done

(do those through ADB... or you can manually type it in terminal emulator)
when you type exit exit..... (and you didnt do it through ADB) just go to your /sdcard/ and upload the radio.img and include md5 hash please
Twitter -- If you actually need to get in contact with me just tweet me rather than PMs its more efficient and I can get back to you faster.

Nexus 5 (D820): Purity | Franco Kernel
Nexus 4 (E960): Purity | Franco Kernel
Older devices: Galaxy Nexus, ASUS TF101, Nexus S, Samsung Vibrant, G1
 
bioyuki
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 94
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephiK View Post
$ adb shell
# == inside adb shell ==
$ su
# dd bs=256 count=49153 if=/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.0/by-name/radio of=/sdcard/radio.img
49153+0 records in
49153+0 records out
12583168 bytes transferred in 11.365 secs (1107185 bytes/sec)
# exit
$ exit
# == adb shell exited ==
$ adb pull /sdcard/radio.img .
# done

(do those through ADB... or you can manually type it in terminal emulator)
when you type exit exit..... (and you didnt do it through ADB) just go to your /sdcard/ and upload the radio.img and include md5 hash please
On it
HTC Dream/T-Mobile G1 | HTC Sapphire/myTouch 3G | Nexus One | Nexus S | Galaxy Nexus | Nexus 4 | Nexus 5
iPhone 3G | iPhone 4 | iPhone 4S | iPhone 5
The Following User Says Thank You to bioyuki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
winner00
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1045
Posts: 508
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephiK View Post
$ adb shell
# == inside adb shell ==
$ su
# dd bs=256 count=49153 if=/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.0/by-name/radio of=/sdcard/radio.img
49153+0 records in
49153+0 records out
12583168 bytes transferred in 11.365 secs (1107185 bytes/sec)
# exit
$ exit
# == adb shell exited ==
$ adb pull /sdcard/radio.img .
# done

(do those through ADB... or you can manually type it in terminal emulator)
when you type exit exit..... (and you didnt do it through ADB) just go to your /sdcard/ and upload the radio.img and include md5 hash please
Umm thats for a omap device it looks like. I don't think that will work.
For all things Carbon, check out our website:[ Carbon Rom | Keep up to date with our nightlies by checking the changelog: Carbon Nightly Changelog

Keep up to date by joining our Google+ community: Team Carbon | +1 us on Google+ Carbon on Google+

Like us on Facebook: CarbonRom Facebook | Download the rom on our site: Carbon Downloads



THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes