Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

New APN setting for straight talk ATT

OP mikec628

4th June 2013, 10:25 PM   |  #1  
mikec628's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Alabama
Thanks Meter: 13
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Just before lunch today I lost all data, could make calls and text. I called straight talk. I got the normal run around. I asked if there was any outages in Alabama. Was told no. I called my local ATT store and they said they have no reports. So I looked up straight talks apn again just to make sure something didn't go crazy. There is a NEW APN. I put it in and I have data working again.
http://www.straighttalksim.com/support.php#
new settings

Field

Settings


Name
straight talk

APN
tfdata

Port
80

MMSC
http://mms-tf.net

MMS Proxy
mms3.tracfone.com

MMS Port
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mikec628 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2013, 11:55 PM   |  #2  
3UR0TR45H's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bellingham
Thanks Meter: 95
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
I deleted my old one and added this bone and got NOTHING. However when I added my old one back in, my speed went from 280kbps to 5.3mbps instantly! Wahoo! Never seen these speeds from ST AT&T!!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
5th June 2013, 12:12 AM   |  #3  
mightybrick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So. Utah
Thanks Meter: 90
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3UR0TR45H

I deleted my old one and added this bone and got NOTHING. However when I added my old one back in, my speed went from 280kbps to 5.3mbps instantly! Wahoo! Never seen these speeds from ST AT&T!!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Same here. I got nothing with this new apn.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to mightybrick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2013, 03:11 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Apple Valley ,CA
Thanks Meter: 2
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hmm not working for me either
5th June 2013, 04:18 AM   |  #5  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 128
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Doesn't work for me. Strange they would use this now.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
5th June 2013, 04:19 AM   |  #6  
mikec628's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Alabama
Thanks Meter: 13
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Ok something fishy is going on here. I just got home and looked at my wifes phone. She still has the same APN settings I had. Her phone is working ok. I have tried ever APN setting I can find. Nothing else works but the one in the first post. I just done a factory reset and its still the same. I was wondering if it was a location thing but my wifes phone still the same, Something is going on with my phone or other Straight talk is screwing with me.
The Following User Says Thank You to mikec628 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2013, 04:21 AM   |  #7  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 128
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
My data now keeps freezing up Wtf ?

My data is about twice as fast now.. But.


Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Last edited by myturbo1; 5th June 2013 at 04:23 AM.
5th June 2013, 04:35 AM   |  #8  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 128
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Before & after .

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399724293.jpg
Views:	9137
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	2018040   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399736080.jpg
Views:	7562
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	2018041  
5th June 2013, 04:37 AM   |  #9  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita
Thanks Meter: 128
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399839173.jpg
Views:	4560
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	2018043  
5th June 2013, 04:47 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Doesn't work for my byod at&t sim. Maybe straight talk will start carrying new at&t sims that work w/ those settings. Those settings r the same as net10's.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes