5,594,805 Members 37,410 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New APN setting for straight talk ATT

Tip us?
 
mikec628
Old
#1  
mikec628's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Alabama
Default New APN setting for straight talk ATT

Just before lunch today I lost all data, could make calls and text. I called straight talk. I got the normal run around. I asked if there was any outages in Alabama. Was told no. I called my local ATT store and they said they have no reports. So I looked up straight talks apn again just to make sure something didn't go crazy. There is a NEW APN. I put it in and I have data working again.
http://www.straighttalksim.com/support.php#
new settings

Field

Settings


Name
straight talk

APN
tfdata

Port
80

MMSC
http://mms-tf.net

MMS Proxy
mms3.tracfone.com

MMS Port
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mikec628 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
3UR0TR45H
Old
#2  
3UR0TR45H's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 315
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bellingham

 
DONATE TO ME
I deleted my old one and added this bone and got NOTHING. However when I added my old one back in, my speed went from 280kbps to 5.3mbps instantly! Wahoo! Never seen these speeds from ST AT&T!!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
 
mightybrick
Old
#3  
mightybrick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 172
Join Date: May 2010
Location: So. Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3UR0TR45H View Post
I deleted my old one and added this bone and got NOTHING. However when I added my old one back in, my speed went from 280kbps to 5.3mbps instantly! Wahoo! Never seen these speeds from ST AT&T!!

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
Same here. I got nothing with this new apn.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to mightybrick For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Faljen
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Apple Valley ,CA
Hmm not working for me either
 
myturbo1
Old
#5  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 833
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wichita
Doesn't work for me. Strange they would use this now.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
mikec628
Old
#6  
mikec628's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Alabama
Ok something fishy is going on here. I just got home and looked at my wifes phone. She still has the same APN settings I had. Her phone is working ok. I have tried ever APN setting I can find. Nothing else works but the one in the first post. I just done a factory reset and its still the same. I was wondering if it was a location thing but my wifes phone still the same, Something is going on with my phone or other Straight talk is screwing with me.
The Following User Says Thank You to mikec628 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
myturbo1
Old
(Last edited by myturbo1; 5th June 2013 at 03:23 AM.)
#7  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 833
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wichita
My data now keeps freezing up Wtf ?

My data is about twice as fast now.. But.


Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
myturbo1
Old
#8  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 833
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wichita
Before & after .

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399724293.jpg
Views:	8676
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	2018040   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399736080.jpg
Views:	7178
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	2018041  
 
myturbo1
Old
#9  
myturbo1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 124
Posts: 833
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wichita
Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370399839173.jpg
Views:	4358
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	2018043  
 
cdigga101
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 65
Join Date: Nov 2008
Doesn't work for my byod at&t sim. Maybe straight talk will start carrying new at&t sims that work w/ those settings. Those settings r the same as net10's.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes