Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[AT&T USERS] 4.2.2 Stops LTE from working!

OP ace7196

ace7196
14th February 2013, 03:07 AM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Early reports state LTE doesn't stick.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=13

Those of you on AT&T might want to wait/flash the older radio.
Last edited by ace7196; 14th February 2013 at 03:14 AM.
14th February 2013, 03:24 AM   |  #2  
Gigabitex2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Re: [AT&T USERS] 4.2.2 Stops LTE from working!
Sounds like if you have root you can flash 4.2.1 radio to get it back though.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Gigabitex2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 03:32 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
...
Last edited by facetubespam; 14th February 2013 at 03:54 AM.
14th February 2013, 03:34 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by facetubespam

That is only if you selected the "LTE Only" option.

The other options that have access to LTE still work.

Can someone confirm?
14th February 2013, 03:34 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 29
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by facetubespam

That is only if you selected the "LTE Only" option.

The other options that have access to LTE still work.

Yes they will stick on the LTE/GSM, LTE/XXX settings, but you won't get a LTE connection from those settings.
14th February 2013, 03:41 AM   |  #6  
CheesyNutz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 3,207
 
11,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Re: [AT&T USERS] 4.2.2 Stops LTE from working!
Bummer but since I have no LTE in my area no biggie

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
14th February 2013, 03:42 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I can confirm that it no longer works and that the above posted is true. Does anyone have the 4.2.1 radio?
14th February 2013, 03:42 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 607
 
1,991 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau

I can confirm that it no longer works and that the above posted is true. Does anyone have the 4.2.1 radio?

Why not just get it from the stock ROM posted on Google's factory image page?
The Following User Says Thank You to bozzykid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 03:51 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
got it thanks

---------- Post added at 09:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:49 PM ----------

Has anyone tried using the 4.2.1 radio on 4.2.2? does it solve the problem?
14th February 2013, 04:58 AM   |  #10  
Yuvin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 130
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau

got it thanks

---------- Post added at 09:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:49 PM ----------

Has anyone tried using the 4.2.1 radio on 4.2.2? does it solve the problem?

Yes it does. I'm able to choose LTE Only. Can't test if it works for sure as I don't have an LTE plan.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes