FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

[HOW-TO] Get 4G Speeds on AT&T

21 posts
Thanks Meter: 39
 
By smalovic, Junior Member on 30th November 2012, 03:23 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2013, 06:12 PM |#211  
defnow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 231
 
More
Can I use a friends imei from his Note? His phone or account won't screw up? Thank you.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
 
23rd April 2013, 06:19 PM |#212  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzoodroid

No, you have to use StraightTalk's APN settings which are almost identical to the wap.cingular APN settings in the post above yours. Your phone will get HSPA+ 4G on StraigthTalk using the APN provided by StraightTalk with no problems so I don't know what your issue is. If you mean 4G LTE you cannot get LTE with a StraightTalk plan no matter what APN settings you use even if you are one of the few who has the proper AT&T LTE (band 4 AWS) in your area.


I am getting internet its just not that fast... I get about 1.5-3m download and I thought HSPA+ would be alot faster then that. Any idea what the exact settings I should use are maybe I have something wrong with my settings? Thanks in advance for any help with this issue.
23rd April 2013, 06:58 PM |#213  
kzoodroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmeurett

I am getting internet its just not that fast... I get about 1.5-3m download and I thought HSPA+ would be alot faster then that. Any idea what the exact settings I should use are maybe I have something wrong with my settings? Thanks in advance for any help with this issue.

It depends upon which HSPA+ (10, 15 21) you have in your area and how crowded the towers are. You look to be getting HSPA+10 speeds and that may be all that's available in your area. And be careful running speeds tests, one speedtest can use up to 50 MB of data which is enough to go over your daily limits with StraightTalk and be throttled down to 2G speeds for the rest of the month. Go to settings>about phone>status and look under mobile networks and you will see what type of data connection you have, this needs to be done while you are actively using data to see the highest speed you can connect to in your area (open a web page in a browser then use the notification tray to open settings and look at your data type).

Been a while since I had StraightTalk but these should be their APN settings.

Name: ST (or whatever you want)
APN: att.mvno
Proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
Port: 80
Username: Not set
Password: Not set
Server: Not set
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMSC proxy: 66.209.11.33
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication Type: Not set
APN type: Not set (or default)
APN protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Not specified
The Following User Says Thank You to kzoodroid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2013, 07:43 PM |#214  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzoodroid

It depends upon which HSPA+ (10, 15 21) you have in your area and how crowded the towers are. You look to be getting HSPA+10 speeds and that may be all that's available in your area. And be careful running speeds tests, one speedtest can use up to 50 MB of data which is enough to go over your daily limits with StraightTalk and be throttled down to 2G speeds for the rest of the month. Go to settings>about phone>status and look under mobile networks and you will see what type of data connection you have, this needs to be done while you are actively using data to see the highest speed you can connect to in your area (open a web page in a browser then use the notification tray to open settings and look at your data type).

Been a while since I had StraightTalk but these should be their APN settings.

Name: ST (or whatever you want)
APN: att.mvno
Proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
Port: 80
Username: Not set
Password: Not set
Server: Not set
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMSC proxy: 66.209.11.33
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication Type: Not set
APN type: Not set (or default)
APN protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Not specified


I just re did my settings to match what you posted. Everything was the same except I did not have the first proxy or port number entered

Proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
Port: 80

So I adjusted those. Before I did that the status said HSPA:10 now it says HSPA+:15

Does this mean I should get faster speeds now?
23rd April 2013, 08:08 PM |#215  
kzoodroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmeurett

I just re did my settings to match what you posted. Everything was the same except I did not have the first proxy or port number entered

Proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
Port: 80

So I adjusted those. Before I did that the status said HSPA:10 now it says HSPA+:15

Does this mean I should get faster speeds now?

HSPA+15 I think is twice as fast as +10. Its like 7-8 down. I don't really notice data speeds as I'm on wifi 99% of time and anything faster than 2G is fine with me when I do need it.
The Following User Says Thank You to kzoodroid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2013, 01:35 AM |#216  
Junior Member
Flag Bayamon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Talking
I decided to turn on Lte radio on my Nexus 4 using At&t and BOOM!!! i saw the 4g icon on my signal. I live in Puerto Rico and this test was done in the town of Bayamon. All i have to say is WOW. Awesome speeds.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nexus4ltespeedtest.jpg
Views:	392
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	1909554   Click image for larger version

Name:	nexus4ltepuertorico.jpg
Views:	349
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	1909555  
25th April 2013, 03:52 AM |#217  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
lte
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockypr70

I decided to turn on Lte radio on my Nexus 4 using At&t and BOOM!!! i saw the 4g icon on my signal. I live in Puerto Rico and this test was done in the town of Bayamon. All i have to say is WOW. Awesome speeds.


Also with Claro PR you can get lte in some areas in Mayaguez y got good speeds I am from Aguada xD
25th April 2013, 03:57 AM |#218  
Junior Member
Flag Bayamon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmendez787

Also with Claro PR you can get lte in some areas in Mayaguez y got good speeds I am from Aguada xD

You mean you can get Lte signal with Claro on the Nexus 4? I never though Claro was using band 4 for its Lte service
25th April 2013, 04:05 AM |#219  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockypr70

You mean you can get Lte signal with Claro on the Nexus 4? I never though Claro was using band 4 for its Lte service

Yes it works in some areas in Mayaguez near the mall i got lte and some speeds of 20 mbs. But the majority of the lte coverage is in the 700 mhz
25th April 2013, 04:21 AM |#220  
Junior Member
Flag Bayamon
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmendez787

Yes it works in some areas in Mayaguez near the mall i got lte and some speeds of 20 mbs. But the majority of the lte coverage is in the 700 mhz

Oh nice, I Think At&t is using both bands now here in Bayamon area because two months ago I test it and it wasnt working (only band17). The odd part is that i was comparing speed using my Nexus 4 connected to Lte band 4 vs a Galaxy S3 connected to band 17 and while mine was giving 30+mbps the galaxy was only giving 10+mbps, pretty weird. Anyways i am happy that in my home and my work i got Lte coverage for band 4.
28th April 2013, 03:07 PM |#221  
jrodsep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockypr70

Oh nice, I Think At&t is using both bands now here in Bayamon area because two months ago I test it and it wasnt working (only band17). The odd part is that i was comparing speed using my Nexus 4 connected to Lte band 4 vs a Galaxy S3 connected to band 17 and while mine was giving 30+mbps the galaxy was only giving 10+mbps, pretty weird. Anyways i am happy that in my home and my work i got Lte coverage for band 4.

Are you guys on 4.2.2? Or on 4.2.1 still. I'm from Puerto Rico too BTW from Cabo Rojo.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes