5,604,730 Members 33,001 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Im getting LTE on AT&T?

Tip us?
 
checkitonetime
Old
(Last edited by checkitonetime; 4th December 2012 at 11:52 PM.) Reason: updated speeds and APN
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2012
Question Im getting LTE on AT&T?

My nexus 4 is getting LTE on AT&T. Is anyone else? LTE:13

I used the APN from a Galaxy s III. I am also on an LTE data plan.

Max speed is 29.80 down 10.75 up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-00-30.jpg
Views:	6765
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	1522720   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-01-16.jpg
Views:	5796
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	1522721   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-04-26.jpg
Views:	5337
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	1522722   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-29-18-52-38.jpg
Views:	5238
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	1522810   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-44-08.jpg
Views:	4138
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1537294  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-42.jpg
Views:	3896
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	1537308   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-52.jpg
Views:	3779
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	1537309   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-48-59.jpg
Views:	3672
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	1537310  
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to checkitonetime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
2003vstrom
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2010
Location: coldwater,mi
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkitonetime View Post
My nexus 4 is getting LTE on AT&T. Is anyone else? LTE:13
would look like, hell I can`t get ATT to put me a HSPA+ 4g plan bastards
The Following User Says Thank You to 2003vstrom For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Toaster Strudels
Old
#3  
Toaster Strudels's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 1,193
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boston
Holy ****! No way! Post APN and method you used to get this to work!!
iPhone 5s 32GB [Space Grey, AT&T] -- HTC One M8 32GB [Gunmetal Grey, AT&T] -- 2013 Retina MBP 13"

If I helped you, feel free to click the "Thanks" button!
 
Acuity
Old
#4  
Acuity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 177
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Hampshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Someone posted a guide several days ago for how to enable LTE. I'm on T-Mo, so no LTE for me. I'd like to see some speed tests if you don't mind.
 
yahoowizard
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 534
Join Date: Aug 2010
Do you have to also manually enable LTE?
 
checkitonetime
Old
(Last edited by checkitonetime; 5th December 2012 at 12:19 AM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acuity View Post
Someone posted a guide several days ago for how to enable LTE. I'm on T-Mo, so no LTE for me. I'd like to see some speed tests if you don't mind.
Speeds
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-12-04-17-44-08.jpg
Views:	3658
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	1537346  
 
ppeklak
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 34
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkitonetime View Post
Speeds
I didn't think ATT had band 4 LTE
 
co.ag.2005
Old
(Last edited by co.ag.2005; 30th November 2012 at 01:23 AM.)
#8  
co.ag.2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 903
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppeklak View Post
I didn't think ATT had band 4 LTE
I think they do, but it's not as widely deployed as the 700 MHz band

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

Galaxy S5
iPhone 5c
iPad rMini
 
checkitonetime
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 14
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by yahoowizard View Post
Do you have to also manually enable LTE?
Yes I did.
 
yahoowizard
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 534
Join Date: Aug 2010
Does HSPA not work with this, since I'm not getting anything, but I am indoors atm.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes