FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Install any OTA (incl *4.2.2*) with stock recovery - don't wait for Google!

2,127 posts
Thanks Meter: 347
 
By mobilehavoc, Senior Member on 27th November 2012, 12:54 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th November 2012, 01:53 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna,VA
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Worked fine for me without unlocking my bootloader.
 
 
27th November 2012, 01:53 PM |#12  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 4,335
 
More
Hmmm, every time i get to power and +vol i end up with battery icon.

btw, savo yourself hassle. enable usb debugging and type
Code:
adb reboot recovery
I can't get into menu..
Last edited by undercover; 27th November 2012 at 02:04 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to undercover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th November 2012, 02:47 PM |#13  
richteralan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 791
 
More
Done.

I think step 5 can be more clearly worded like this:

5. When you see a red triangle on the android robot, press and hold power button AND quickly press Volume+.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to richteralan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th November 2012, 04:24 PM |#14  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 4,335
 
More
damn. I can't get it to work. After entering cmd it just throws all the adb cmd's up.
27th November 2012, 06:08 PM |#15  
Arhtard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinky1

damn. I can't get it to work. After entering cmd it just throws all the adb cmd's up.

same here on stock rom, stock recovery, no root, locked bootloader.
27th November 2012, 06:11 PM |#16  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Portsmouth
Thanks Meter: 1,800
 
More
Is your version of adb up to date?
The Following User Says Thank You to Rusty! For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th November 2012, 06:13 PM |#17  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 4,335
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty!

Is your version of adb up to date?

Seems to do everything else... I'm using my standalone pack, but it might need updating. Could you upload needed files please? With fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
27th November 2012, 07:03 PM |#18  
eep2378's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MA
Thanks Meter: 2,053
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinky1

Seems to do everything else... I'm using my standalone pack, but it might need updating. Could you upload needed files please? With fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

Here(see step #3):http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1972508
The Following User Says Thank You to eep2378 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th November 2012, 07:03 PM |#19  
Arhtard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty!

Is your version of adb up to date?

Thanks for that idea. No, i haven't updated it ever. I never thought of it either. I'm omw to work, so I'll try that later. I see others in the USA posting they received ota already. Im wondering if its not available to me yet because i bought mine through Tmobile? Would this cause a small delay, do u think?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
27th November 2012, 07:10 PM |#20  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 4,335
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arhtard

Thanks for that idea. No, i haven't updated it ever. I never thought of it either. I'm omw to work, so I'll try that later. I see others in the USA posting they received ota already. Im wondering if its not available to me yet because i bought mine through Tmobile? Would this cause a small delay, do u think?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium

I haven't got mine either in UK.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

Edit. Yup, out of date adb was at fault. Worked
Last edited by undercover; 27th November 2012 at 07:39 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 09:18 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
error
error: device not found...

why do I get this error? I mean adb works fine for me when the device is on. I come to recover through
Code:
adb reboot recovery
when i select update from adb and write the command it just doesn't recognize it...

btw I have unlocked boot and I am root

thanks in advance.

EDIT: It was a problem whit the drivers, some drivers where missing no adb or fastboot drivers, i guess something related with usb drivers
Last edited by Akiller2; 28th November 2012 at 09:36 AM. Reason: i found it by myself

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes