Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,844 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Install any OTA (incl *4.2.2*) with stock recovery - don't wait for Google!

Tip us?
 
dantheman_
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 136
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna,VA
Worked fine for me without unlocking my bootloader.
 
undercover
Old
(Last edited by undercover; 27th November 2012 at 02:04 PM.)
#12  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4258
Posts: 13,918
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, UK
Hmmm, every time i get to power and +vol i end up with battery icon.

btw, savo yourself hassle. enable usb debugging and type
Code:
adb reboot recovery
I can't get into menu..
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
The Following User Says Thank You to undercover For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
richteralan
Old
#13  
richteralan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 738
Posts: 1,699
Join Date: Aug 2010
Done.

I think step 5 can be more clearly worded like this:

5. When you see a red triangle on the android robot, press and hold power button AND quickly press Volume+.
RASTAKAT + Franco
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to richteralan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
undercover
Old
#14  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4258
Posts: 13,918
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, UK
damn. I can't get it to work. After entering cmd it just throws all the adb cmd's up.
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
 
Arhtard
Old
#15  
Arhtard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinky1 View Post
damn. I can't get it to work. After entering cmd it just throws all the adb cmd's up.
same here on stock rom, stock recovery, no root, locked bootloader.

" No ARHTARD, it's an MMORPG... "
Click > HERE <


 
Rusty!
Old
#16  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1748
Posts: 7,914
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth
Is your version of adb up to date?
Google Nexus 5 on Three UK
The Following User Says Thank You to Rusty! For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
undercover
Old
#17  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4258
Posts: 13,918
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty! View Post
Is your version of adb up to date?
Seems to do everything else... I'm using my standalone pack, but it might need updating. Could you upload needed files please? With fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
 
eep2378
Old
#18  
eep2378's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1874
Posts: 5,650
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinky1 View Post
Seems to do everything else... I'm using my standalone pack, but it might need updating. Could you upload needed files please? With fastboot.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
Here(see step #3):http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1972508
Nexus 5 (White, 32GB)
Rom: L preview
Kernel: stock

"Physics makes us all its bitches"

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/eep2378

The Following User Says Thank You to eep2378 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Arhtard
Old
#19  
Arhtard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 239
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty! View Post
Is your version of adb up to date?
Thanks for that idea. No, i haven't updated it ever. I never thought of it either. I'm omw to work, so I'll try that later. I see others in the USA posting they received ota already. Im wondering if its not available to me yet because i bought mine through Tmobile? Would this cause a small delay, do u think?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium

" No ARHTARD, it's an MMORPG... "
Click > HERE <


 
undercover
Old
(Last edited by undercover; 27th November 2012 at 07:39 PM.)
#20  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4258
Posts: 13,918
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arhtard View Post
Thanks for that idea. No, i haven't updated it ever. I never thought of it either. I'm omw to work, so I'll try that later. I see others in the USA posting they received ota already. Im wondering if its not available to me yet because i bought mine through Tmobile? Would this cause a small delay, do u think?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
I haven't got mine either in UK.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

Edit. Yup, out of date adb was at fault. Worked
Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercover For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes