5,605,311 Members 38,784 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

»All LTE Discussion«

Tip us?
 
haze_nme
Old
(Last edited by haze_nme; 4th April 2013 at 03:33 AM.) Reason: Cleaned up hyperlink
#281  
Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 80
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Angry Flashable zip to modify build.prop for LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipdewdog View Post
I'm scared to update to the latest nightlies though, for fear of losing the LTE sticky and having to start all over again.
I put together a flashable zip that will add the appropriate lines to your build.prop

mako-LTE-enabler.zip

Tested with CWM. Haven't tested other recoveries.

It currently does not look to see if you have already added the lines to your build.prop, so if you install it more than one time after a ROM update, you will have dupes in your build.prop.
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to haze_nme For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Anon9mouz
Old
#282  
Anon9mouz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 756
Posts: 4,211
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rineyville, KY

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Quote:
Originally Posted by haze_nme View Post
I put together a flashable zip that will add the appropriate lines to your build.prop

mako-LTE-enabler.zip

Tested with CWM. Haven't tested other recoveries.

It currently does not look to see if you have already added the lines to your build.prop, so if you install it more than one time after a ROM update, you will have dupes in your build.prop.
So what exactly do this do screenies just so I can get an example if I can't understand u explaining this

I know it turns on lte but I only remember having to use the one build prop edit not the other two network edits lost
________________________________________________
Sent from my LG E960-Nexus 4-using Tapatalk 2
Sammy Galaxy NEXUS(Sprint)-\\/
Rom: Rocking my own rom Miui V4.1 knocking things down
Radio: FH05
Kernel: Lean kernel and loven it
I envy the dumb ones.

 
SwayART
Old
#283  
SwayART's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Location services broken for me with LTE and .33 radio

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
Jayrod1980
Old
#284  
Jayrod1980's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 592
Posts: 2,354
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bristow, VA
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwc realtor View Post
So everyone reporting that GPS is completely broken on the 27 radio is false?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
Agps maybe but I used it in my car and it was fine. .33 had same performance but data was useless.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
haze_nme
Old
#285  
Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 80
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anon9mouz View Post
So what exactly do this do screenies just so I can get an example if I can't understand u explaining this

I know it turns on lte but I only remember having to use the one build prop edit not the other two network edits lost
________________________________________________
Sent from my LG E960-Nexus 4-using Tapatalk 2
One entry tells your ROM that your device supports LTE. The other two tell the ROM to prefer the LTE/GSM/WCDMA network setting.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to haze_nme For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jayrod1980
Old
#286  
Jayrod1980's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 592
Posts: 2,354
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bristow, VA
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwayART View Post
Location services broken for me with LTE and .33 radio

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
Try using your GPS outside. Sometimes I'm unable to get a fix better than 1700m in my basement or other sheltered areas but it locks relatively fast on the top level of my townhouse.
Since I'm able to use GPS fine in the car I am not too worried.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
 
qqsubs
Old
#287  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by maigre View Post
efrant, your signature suggests that you're using a pretty much stock N4 running 4.2.2, other than custom recovery and the .33 radio. Are you able to get LTE with that? I thought that this was not possible with stock 4.2.2.

To anyone, there's a lot of info here and elsewhere about what it takes to run T-Mobile LTE on the N4. But there are also reports of some problems. I'm not finding a place with info about specifically which configurations provide LTE without compromising other facets of the phone's functionality. I gather that some do work well. If anyone has a configuration that they know works and wants to post it or links to anything about it, it would be greatly appreciated by me and others, I suspect.

Is it imperative that we use a custom ROM, for example? Would using the Franco or faux kernels suffice or even work at all for this purpose?
I use stock (4.2.1) and get LTE in the DC area. All I needed to do was select the "LTE/GSM (auto)" network in the dialer menu and create/select a new APN (fast.t-mobile.lte). The selection sticks until the next reboot. When LTE is not available, it automatically switches to HSPA or HSPA + as available. GPS works fine. VOIP calls sound better with the lower ping times.

If I switch back to the "WCDMA (preferred)" but leave the new APN (fast.t-mobile.let) selected, ping times seem to be a lot better. Has anyone else noticed that?
The Following User Says Thank You to qqsubs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
New Optimus
Old
#288  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 125
Posts: 414
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jax Fl

 
DONATE TO ME
LTE is not yet available where I live a few weeks ago I decided to check on it to see if by chance they were doing any testing of it yet, I downloaded the .27, the .33 and the .48(in case I wanted to switch back) no lte at all.
But I found that on the .27 the data speeds dropped by half. While on the .33 the data was 1-3% less then when on the .48. I put the .48 back on and called it good.
So fast forward to a few days ago I found the instructions for enabling lte by default, the hippowise website I decided to make a nandroid backup and go through and do those steps now my phone is set and ready if and when lte comes here and now even on the .33 radio speeds are maybe 1% slower then with the .48 on H+ but its not a deal breaker.
 
pwc realtor
Old
#289  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 484
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Has anyone used the 24 radio on LTE?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
 
manleyaudio
Old
#290  
manleyaudio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 239
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle
Default Re: »All LTE Discussion«

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross1998 View Post
Any news from anyone in seattle WA?
I do. I've tried cm 10.1 and .33 radio in sodo and no go. My T-Mobile connect told me they tested it two week ago and turned it back off.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app

Tags
nexus 4 lte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes