5,599,190 Members 35,264 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 4 has LTE chip?

Tip us?
 
khaltire
Old
#191  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 28
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajftl View Post
I called that bs

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2

don't be a dummy, obviously TELUS apn settings apply to HSPA and LTE. Just like Rogers LTE apn settings (once you have them, can work with HSPA)
 
JPowered
Old
#192  
JPowered's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 90
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vancouver
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GXOY9EVZ4vA


Current Device:
- Nexus 5
- Nexus 7 (2013)

Previous Devices:
- Motorola Spice XT300
- Sony Ericsson Xperia X10
- LG Optimus Black P970
- LG Optimus LTE P930
- Motorola Razr XT910
- HTC Amaze
- Samsung Galaxy Nexus
- Samsung Galaxy S III
- Sony Xperia ZL
- Nexus 4
 
ygvuhb
Old
#193  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 441
Join Date: Jul 2010
anyone know which seven band support in the chip?
 
leobg
Old
#194  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 1,238
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazz27 View Post
Phone App -> *#*#4636#*#* -> Phone information -> Select "LTE Only" from the list (it's above the button "Turn off radio")

At first I thought it was BS too, but it worked for me. I don't see how my screenshots don't verify that. All I know is that it'll work for sure for any Canadian on Telus. I heard people on AT&T couldn't get it to work so I'm not sure which carriers other than mine will work as well (I believe Telus is band 4 LTE?).

I'm so happy about this discovery!
Better do LTE/GSM (Auto PRL) so it can go down to 3/2G as well if necessary.

For Rogers users you need to change APN to 'ltemobile.apn' and make sure you've got LTE sim. Telus/Bell - no need to change apn, but LTE sim is required.
leobg
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to leobg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Gazz27
Old
#195  
Gazz27's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 63
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg View Post
Better do LTE/GSM (Auto PRL) so it can go down to 3/2G as well if necessary.

For Rogers users you need to change APN to 'ltemobile.apn' and make sure you've got LTE sim. Telus/Bell - no need to change apn, but LTE sim is required.
Thanks for the advice. I saw that setting and I am planning on doing a full test for it either tonight or this weekend. Someone on another thread was asking me for my APN settings as he was having a problem with MMS apparently (I've only tested and confirmed that data works when LTE Only is enabled). I did recommend him to try the setting you stated to see if that potentially fixes the issue as I don't know for sure if it would.

Cheers.
 
parker7
Old
#196  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 80
Join Date: Nov 2010
It might be an idea to see the tear down of the phone the nexus 4 is based on, to see what hard ware and antennas that has.
 
rptw
Old
#197  
rptw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 195
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by parker7 View Post
It might be an idea to see the tear down of the phone the nexus 4 is based on, to see what hard ware and antennas that has.
this is the teardown, in step 17 it shows the LTE chip
http://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Nexus+4+Teardown/11781/1
 
peconaut
Old
#198  
peconaut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 360
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ygvuhb View Post
anyone know which seven band support in the chip?
http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...e-the-nexus-4/

In that article it says it has band 4 (1700 MHz / 2100 MHz)!. .

So in this article its says that Tmobile will eventually get LTE and geta
Quote:
LTE network on the AWS spectrum band - from 1710MHz to 1755MHz for uplink and 2110MHz to 2155MHz for downlink
http://www.networkworld.com/news/201...te-256493.html
So in theory does that mean you will be able to use LTE on the NEXUS 4 with T-Mobile network
 
@rbiter
Old
#199  
@rbiter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 936
Posts: 3,956
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by peconaut View Post
http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...e-the-nexus-4/

In that article it says it has band 4 (1700 MHz / 2100 MHz)!. .

So in this article its says that Tmobile will eventually get LTE and geta
http://www.networkworld.com/news/201...te-256493.html
So in theory does that mean you will be able to use LTE on the NEXUS 4 with T-Mobile network

Might explain tmobiles higher price.
...
 
Topgun966
Old
#200  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 286
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaltire View Post
HOLY SH*TTTTT

NEXUS 4 HAS LTE!!! tested it myself, band 4 (ATT)

Legit, I made a video to prove it, please watch it in 20 mins, its uploading to youtube right now

See the following post:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=76
Where do you live?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes