5,594,700 Members 33,738 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

nexus has LTE

Tip us?
 
a1jatt
Old
(Last edited by a1jatt; 22nd November 2012 at 05:55 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 208
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default nexus has LTE

Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k83J...e_gdata_player

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=muYj...e_gdata_player
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-22-09-54-08.jpg
Views:	16335
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	1502743  
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to a1jatt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
remlap13
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt View Post
Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.
I'm also on Telus.. How in the heck did you manage that?
 
kentt1
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 91
Join Date: Dec 2010
Wow! This is huge news.
In other news I'm stuck on Rogers for another year.
 
BennyJr
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 1,213
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando FL
Shenanigans
 
djkinetic
Old
#5  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 923
Posts: 2,640
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Chicago

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt View Post
Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.
Video or it didnt happen.
Current Devices:

HTC One M8 32GB Gunmetal Grey
Samsung Galaxy S5 (G900T) Sim Unlocked For ATT
LGE Google Nexus 5 32 GB White/Black
LG G2 (D800) 32 GB Black
LG G-Pad 8.3 GPE
Google Nexus 7 16 GB (2013)

Google Chromecast
iPhone 5c 32 GB
iPad 2 Black 32 GB

Add me to your Google+ Circle: https://plus.google.com/106721746210047548500/posts
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to djkinetic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
roughavoc
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 215
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkinetic View Post
Video or it didnt happen.
This
 
THE_KINGDOM
Old
#7  
THE_KINGDOM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 775
Join Date: Sep 2011
Interesting, post a video for sure
PHONE: Nexus 5 | White | 32GB
OTHER MEDIA DEVICE: Nexus Q - CM
KERNEL: ---
 
HDdarkmantis
Old
#8  
HDdarkmantis's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Carabobo
Agreed, video or it did not happen
The Following User Says Thank You to HDdarkmantis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ashirviskas
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 147
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kaunas
The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4
Optimus one
Device status: Finally got P500 AGAIN
Rom: IcySnap 1.6
OC: @320-787 SmartassV2
About me: Poor english I have. Blame me not that for
Other Things: Ma future phone will have foldable screen, at least 2 GB of RAM, 4 or 8 cores processor and of course it will be Android Google Phone. (It is my "dream phone" from 2010 ).
 
Nuu~
Old
(Last edited by Nuu~; 22nd November 2012 at 05:25 PM.)
#10  
Nuu~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 223
Join Date: Nov 2012
I highly doubt that it really works. Don't you think that it's just the Nexus' DC-HSPA+ being referred to as 4G in Android?
It would make sense, and it's also capable of up to 42 mbps

Anyway, did you modify anything?
Running a custom or stock ROM?

You really made me curious, though. Especially since there is in fact an, obviously not active, LTE chip in the N4.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ashirviskas View Post
The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4
The aspect ratio is the same as if it was 1280x768. It's most likely just a downscaled screenshot.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes