FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

nexus has LTE

208 posts
Thanks Meter: 47
 
By a1jatt, Senior Member on 22nd November 2012, 04:58 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k83J...e_gdata_player

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=muYj...e_gdata_player
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-22-09-54-08.jpg
Views:	16889
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	1502743  
Last edited by a1jatt; 22nd November 2012 at 05:55 PM.
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to a1jatt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
22nd November 2012, 05:00 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt

Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

I'm also on Telus.. How in the heck did you manage that?
22nd November 2012, 05:02 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Wow! This is huge news.
In other news I'm stuck on Rogers for another year.
22nd November 2012, 05:03 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando FL
Thanks Meter: 233
 
More
Shenanigans
22nd November 2012, 05:05 PM |#5  
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt

Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

Video or it didnt happen.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to djkinetic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 05:08 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkinetic

Video or it didnt happen.

This
22nd November 2012, 05:13 PM |#7  
THE_KINGDOM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Interesting, post a video for sure
22nd November 2012, 05:18 PM |#8  
HDdarkmantis's Avatar
Member
Flag Carabobo
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Agreed, video or it did not happen
The Following User Says Thank You to HDdarkmantis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 05:19 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4
22nd November 2012, 05:20 PM |#10  
Nuu~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
I highly doubt that it really works. Don't you think that it's just the Nexus' DC-HSPA+ being referred to as 4G in Android?
It would make sense, and it's also capable of up to 42 mbps

Anyway, did you modify anything?
Running a custom or stock ROM?

You really made me curious, though. Especially since there is in fact an, obviously not active, LTE chip in the N4.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ashirviskas

The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4

The aspect ratio is the same as if it was 1280x768. It's most likely just a downscaled screenshot.
Last edited by Nuu~; 22nd November 2012 at 05:25 PM.
22nd November 2012, 05:21 PM |#11  
comminus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 622
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyJr

Shenanigans

this.

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes