Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

nexus has LTE

OP a1jatt

22nd November 2012, 05:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k83J...e_gdata_player

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=muYj...e_gdata_player
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-11-22-09-54-08.jpg
Views:	16661
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	1502743  
Last edited by a1jatt; 22nd November 2012 at 06:55 PM.
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to a1jatt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 06:00 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt

Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

I'm also on Telus.. How in the heck did you manage that?
22nd November 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Wow! This is huge news.
In other news I'm stuck on Rogers for another year.
22nd November 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando FL
Thanks Meter: 212
 
1,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Shenanigans
22nd November 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #5  
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1jatt

Don't know if it was posted already but I just discovered that nexus 4 can be used on telus LTE network.

Video or it didnt happen.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to djkinetic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkinetic

Video or it didnt happen.

This
22nd November 2012, 06:13 PM   |  #7  
THE_KINGDOM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Interesting, post a video for sure
22nd November 2012, 06:18 PM   |  #8  
HDdarkmantis's Avatar
Member
Flag Carabobo
Thanks Meter: 15
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Agreed, video or it did not happen
The Following User Says Thank You to HDdarkmantis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd November 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Kaunas
Thanks Meter: 22
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4
22nd November 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #10  
Nuu~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 118
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I highly doubt that it really works. Don't you think that it's just the Nexus' DC-HSPA+ being referred to as 4G in Android?
It would make sense, and it's also capable of up to 42 mbps

Anyway, did you modify anything?
Running a custom or stock ROM?

You really made me curious, though. Especially since there is in fact an, obviously not active, LTE chip in the N4.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ashirviskas

The screen capture has wrong resolution...
I don't think its n4

The aspect ratio is the same as if it was 1280x768. It's most likely just a downscaled screenshot.
Last edited by Nuu~; 22nd November 2012 at 06:25 PM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes