FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

nexus has LTE

213 posts
Thanks Meter: 47
 
By a1jatt, Senior Member on 22nd November 2012, 05:58 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
24th March 2013, 07:13 AM |#991  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by milan03

You're the end user that bought a phone that works on LTE out of the box. If anyone can get in trouble, it's LG/Google. And they've already pushed the update so everyone is fine...

So they left the back door open to sell N4's to devs and techy people?
 
 
24th March 2013, 07:45 AM |#992  
milan03's Avatar
Senior Member
New York City
Thanks Meter: 364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nviz22

So they left the back door open to sell N4's to devs and techy people?

What they've done has nothing to do with your personal safety lol. Stop worying.
26th March 2013, 08:28 AM |#993  
GSMachinst's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Guys im getting LTE in Houston as of now 1am.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
26th March 2013, 10:05 AM |#994  
ismethajametovic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose, CA
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Northern California has LTE.

The signal is changed to, "LTE" as well. I didn't modify it in anyway. It did it by itself.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lte.jpg
Views:	1810
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	1834451  
26th March 2013, 02:25 PM |#995  
thebryceee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 563
 
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Yup, live in Vegas

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1364300699545.jpg
Views:	1126
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	1834854  
26th March 2013, 03:10 PM |#996  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Live in San Jose, CA as well!
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1364303426930.jpg
Views:	2795
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	1834938
26th March 2013, 03:40 PM |#997  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Live in South Phoenix.
22.7mbs/1.79mbs
26th March 2013, 04:46 PM |#998  
thebryceee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 563
 
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnygigles66

Live in South Phoenix.
22.7mbs/1.79mbs

That's HSPA+ 42 upload speeds...what's the ping?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
26th March 2013, 06:01 PM |#999  
Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 154
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnygigles66

Live in South Phoenix.
22.7mbs/1.79mbs

Also in Phoenix. Do I need to change the APNs? Which LTE setting do I select?

Thanks, in advance!
26th March 2013, 06:38 PM |#1000  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
Those of you getting LTE on your N4s, please post what version of the OS and/or what ROM or radio you're using to do it.

And those in Northern CA, are you right in the city of San Jose? Are you getting LTE as far north as Mountain View or Palo Alto? I tried to call a couple of the local stores, but they didn't answer. I'm sure they're getting hit pretty heavily today with the new plans and LTE.
26th March 2013, 06:50 PM |#1001  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maigre

Those of you getting LTE on your N4s, please post what version of the OS and/or what ROM or radio you're using to do it.

And those in Northern CA, are you right in the city of San Jose? Are you getting LTE as far north as Mountain View or Palo Alto? I tried to call a couple of the local stores, but they didn't answer. I'm sure they're getting hit pretty heavily today with the new plans and LTE.

Yes please. I'm in San Jose and I just managed to connect to LTE this morning but I'm getting grey bars, can't get them to turn blue :/
So I can't make any calls and if I try to do a speed test it says network communication issues.
I'm on AOKP 4.2.2 but I flashed the .33 radio, using fast.tmobile.com APN and changed to LTE only from the testing menu. anything else?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes