FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

nexus has LTE

23rd November 2012, 05:24 AM |#71  
ChongoDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 2,473
 
More
ROGERS APN

Name - Rogers LTE
APN- ltemobile.apn
Port- 80
MMSC- http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy- 10.128.1.69
MCC- 302
MNC- 720
Apn type 1- (default,supl,mms)
2- (*)

I added two apn types simply because two work for me... I usually use ( * )
 
 
23rd November 2012, 05:28 AM |#72  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
HOLY SH*TTTT IT WORKS!!! us CANADIANS ARE IN LUCK AND OTHER BAND 4 LTE people! OMG WTF. i dunno if we should even share this info as google might patch it...

im working on a video now to demonstrate, i am on rogers HSPA which was getting 2MBPS down, switched to LTE only and getting 9-10mbps. it Shows 4G now which means LTE. it was the APN settings that did it... OMG this is amazing!!!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to khaltire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 05:29 AM |#73  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaltire

HOLY SH*TTTT IT WORKS!!! us CANADIANS ARE IN LUCK AND OTHER BAND 4 LTE people! OMG WTF. i dunno if we should even share this info as google might patch it...

im working on a video now to demonstrate, i am on rogers HSPA which was getting 2MBPS down, switched to LTE only and getting 9-10mbps. it Shows 4G now which means LTE. it was the APN settings that did it... OMG this is amazing!!!

Holy ****. Is the reception affected in any way (because some "key" LTE parts are missing)? I remember that you said you were only getting 1 or 2 bars?
The Following User Says Thank You to chug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 05:32 AM |#74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
GO CANADA XD

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app
23rd November 2012, 05:37 AM |#75  
hunterhp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fitchburg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.
The Following User Says Thank You to hunterhp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 05:46 AM |#76  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunterhp

If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.

LTE on band 4 works on ATT i believe, same as canada, dont be so quick to assume.

currently uploading vid right now!

---------- Post added at 09:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:41 PM ----------

OK guys, video is here:

Will be up in 25 mins!

http://youtu.be/n0Ud2NZav6s
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to khaltire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 05:47 AM |#77  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Confirmed working for me on Rogers too!
By the way will I get charged if I have a data plan but a lte data plan?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
23rd November 2012, 05:47 AM |#78  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunterhp

If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.

I'm on ATT and I could not get it to work, probably because I don't have LTE as a feature pack on my unlimited dats plan. I will add that asap and make sure I have the correct apn. Then I will report back I hope it works.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
23rd November 2012, 05:51 AM |#79  
NYConex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
I have an lte Sim straight out of an at&t HTC one x and I get the mmi error when I input the code.
23rd November 2012, 05:52 AM |#80  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
With this "working" on Rogers, can i assume it'll work on Fido as well? Also, I am currently on a flex data plan for iPhone. If I get an LTE sim card, will I be able to use LTE without changing anything on my plan?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes