Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

nexus has LTE

OP a1jatt

23rd November 2012, 06:24 AM   |  #71  
ChongoDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 2,444
 
5,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
ROGERS APN

Name - Rogers LTE
APN- ltemobile.apn
Port- 80
MMSC- http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy- 10.128.1.69
MCC- 302
MNC- 720
Apn type 1- (default,supl,mms)
2- (*)

I added two apn types simply because two work for me... I usually use ( * )
23rd November 2012, 06:28 AM   |  #72  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
HOLY SH*TTTT IT WORKS!!! us CANADIANS ARE IN LUCK AND OTHER BAND 4 LTE people! OMG WTF. i dunno if we should even share this info as google might patch it...

im working on a video now to demonstrate, i am on rogers HSPA which was getting 2MBPS down, switched to LTE only and getting 9-10mbps. it Shows 4G now which means LTE. it was the APN settings that did it... OMG this is amazing!!!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to khaltire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 06:29 AM   |  #73  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by khaltire

HOLY SH*TTTT IT WORKS!!! us CANADIANS ARE IN LUCK AND OTHER BAND 4 LTE people! OMG WTF. i dunno if we should even share this info as google might patch it...

im working on a video now to demonstrate, i am on rogers HSPA which was getting 2MBPS down, switched to LTE only and getting 9-10mbps. it Shows 4G now which means LTE. it was the APN settings that did it... OMG this is amazing!!!

Holy ****. Is the reception affected in any way (because some "key" LTE parts are missing)? I remember that you said you were only getting 1 or 2 bars?
The Following User Says Thank You to chug For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
GO CANADA XD

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app
23rd November 2012, 06:37 AM   |  #75  
hunterhp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fitchburg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.
The Following User Says Thank You to hunterhp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 06:46 AM   |  #76  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunterhp

If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.

LTE on band 4 works on ATT i believe, same as canada, dont be so quick to assume.

currently uploading vid right now!

---------- Post added at 09:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:41 PM ----------

OK guys, video is here:

Will be up in 25 mins!

http://youtu.be/n0Ud2NZav6s
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to khaltire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2012, 06:47 AM   |  #77  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Confirmed working for me on Rogers too!
By the way will I get charged if I have a data plan but a lte data plan?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
23rd November 2012, 06:47 AM   |  #78  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunterhp

If it doesn't work in the US it doesn't matter... lol, J/K. We need more tests on ATT or other networks.

I'm on ATT and I could not get it to work, probably because I don't have LTE as a feature pack on my unlimited dats plan. I will add that asap and make sure I have the correct apn. Then I will report back I hope it works.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
23rd November 2012, 06:51 AM   |  #79  
NYConex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 85
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I have an lte Sim straight out of an at&t HTC one x and I get the mmi error when I input the code.
23rd November 2012, 06:52 AM   |  #80  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
With this "working" on Rogers, can i assume it'll work on Fido as well? Also, I am currently on a flex data plan for iPhone. If I get an LTE sim card, will I be able to use LTE without changing anything on my plan?

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes