Thread Closed

nexus has LTE

OP a1jatt

12th February 2013, 06:38 PM   |  #751  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 481
 
3,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi

The hw is there, so if you're not interested leave this thread. Thanks.

None of the hardware analysis that we've seen has even hinted at support for 700 MHz bands at the antenna or power amplifier level. The chipset supports more bands but none of the hardware needed for those bands is present. If you have differing information please post your sources.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
13th February 2013, 03:32 AM   |  #752  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi

Ok, i removed the link from my post.


The hw is there, so if you're not interested leave this thread. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reuthermonkey

Orly? Which hardware, specifically?


Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.
13th February 2013, 06:12 AM   |  #753  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by intyleritrusted

Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.

Lol... +1 same exact boat and same reason I want LTE.
13th February 2013, 07:21 AM   |  #754  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 481
 
3,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by intyleritrusted

Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.

Right, well if the AT&T folks are desperately flashing anything they can to their N4s to try and enable a band it cannot possibly support, who's silly and who's got nerd-rage? :P
The Following User Says Thank You to cmstlist For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2013, 08:48 PM   |  #755  
mrbkkt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mililani
Thanks Meter: 104
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmstlist

Right, well if the AT&T folks are desperately flashing anything they can to their N4s to try and enable a band it cannot possibly support, who's silly and who's got nerd-rage? :P

okay that made me laugh.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
13th February 2013, 11:38 PM   |  #756  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuu~

I highly doubt that it really works. Don't you think that it's just the Nexus' DC-HSPA+ being referred to as 4G in Android?
It would make sense, and it's also capable of up to 42 mbps

Anyway, did you modify anything?
Running a custom or stock ROM?

You really made me curious, though. Especially since there is in fact an, obviously not active, LTE chip in the N4.



The aspect ratio is the same as if it was 1280x768. It's most likely just a downscaled screenshot.


Are you guys for real? It's been already all over the web that it works in Canada on Band 4 LTE.

Recording right now with my work S3 and I'll upload soon.
Last edited by rlestage; 13th February 2013 at 11:48 PM.
14th February 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #757  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas & Cosmos
Thanks Meter: 592
 
8,126 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Let us know if it works with the new 4.2.2 radio when you get the ota...
14th February 2013, 01:29 AM   |  #758  
Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 4
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.
14th February 2013, 01:32 AM   |  #759  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
1,018 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Re: nexus has LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau

LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.

I had a feeling that would happen when I saw that the update contained a new radio. ****.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
14th February 2013, 01:36 AM   |  #760  
mrbkkt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mililani
Thanks Meter: 104
 
1,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Re: nexus has LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau

LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.

I foresaw this coming.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=37266341

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 4 General by ThreadRank