Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,629 Members 41,221 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

nexus has LTE

Tip us?
 
cmstlist
Old
#751  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 3,114
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver
Default Re: nexus has LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi View Post
The hw is there, so if you're not interested leave this thread. Thanks.
None of the hardware analysis that we've seen has even hinted at support for 700 MHz bands at the antenna or power amplifier level. The chipset supports more bands but none of the hardware needed for those bands is present. If you have differing information please post your sources.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
 
intyleritrusted
Old
#752  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Jedi View Post
Ok, i removed the link from my post.


The hw is there, so if you're not interested leave this thread. Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by reuthermonkey View Post
Orly? Which hardware, specifically?

Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.
 
kcchen
Old
#753  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 444
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by intyleritrusted View Post
Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.
Lol... +1 same exact boat and same reason I want LTE.
 
cmstlist
Old
#754  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 480
Posts: 3,114
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver
Quote:
Originally Posted by intyleritrusted View Post
Lets not nerd-rage over silly hardware discrepancies.

We all want the same thing. That being, to blast through our data-caps on super fast AT&T LTE.

Well, you guys anyways, I'm on TM. Unlimited data is the only reason I'm sticking it through with their sorry excuse for network coverage.
Right, well if the AT&T folks are desperately flashing anything they can to their N4s to try and enable a band it cannot possibly support, who's silly and who's got nerd-rage? :P
The Following User Says Thank You to cmstlist For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mrbkkt1
Old
#755  
mrbkkt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,048
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mililani
Default Re: nexus has LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmstlist View Post
Right, well if the AT&T folks are desperately flashing anything they can to their N4s to try and enable a band it cannot possibly support, who's silly and who's got nerd-rage? :P
okay that made me laugh.

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
Current devices: Galaxy Note 2 Stock,Nexus 4-stock, galaxy tab 2-7, galaxy note 10.1
Previous devices:
Sensation 4G Bruce cm10 jellybean, Asus TF300, Blackberry Playbook, Nexus 1, SE Xperia x1a,HTC Kaiser,Nokia N80,Sony Ericsson W800, Nokia 9500, Motorolla MPX 300 (winmo3), and dozens more. also have an iphone 3g and ipad2 in the family.
 
rlestage
Old
(Last edited by rlestage; 13th February 2013 at 11:48 PM.)
#756  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuu~ View Post
I highly doubt that it really works. Don't you think that it's just the Nexus' DC-HSPA+ being referred to as 4G in Android?
It would make sense, and it's also capable of up to 42 mbps

Anyway, did you modify anything?
Running a custom or stock ROM?

You really made me curious, though. Especially since there is in fact an, obviously not active, LTE chip in the N4.



The aspect ratio is the same as if it was 1280x768. It's most likely just a downscaled screenshot.

Are you guys for real? It's been already all over the web that it works in Canada on Band 4 LTE.

Recording right now with my work S3 and I'll upload soon.
 
galaxys
Old
#757  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 522
Posts: 7,854
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vegas & Cosmos
Let us know if it works with the new 4.2.2 radio when you get the ota...
LGNexus5(art+purity+codeblue+twrp)<LGNexus4sold <HTCSensationsold <HTCNexus1sold <HTCHermessold <LG5250sold <MotorolaStarTacvault.
The XDA Cheerleaders hope your devices are winners! Happy Flashing!

Galaxys Enterprises: Fashion is a Passion - Life in the Cardio Fast Lane - High Energy EDM Mix - Travel is a Universal High!
 
lobrau
Old
#758  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ottawa
LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.
 
rickytenzer
Old
#759  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Sep 2009
Default Re: nexus has LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau View Post
LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.
I had a feeling that would happen when I saw that the update contained a new radio. ****.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
 
mrbkkt1
Old
#760  
mrbkkt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,048
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mililani
Default Re: nexus has LTE

Quote:
Originally Posted by lobrau View Post
LTE appears to be not working on 4.2.2 for me in Canada. Was working on 4.2.1.
I foresaw this coming.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=37266341

Sent from my SGH-T889 using Tapatalk 2
Current devices: Galaxy Note 2 Stock,Nexus 4-stock, galaxy tab 2-7, galaxy note 10.1
Previous devices:
Sensation 4G Bruce cm10 jellybean, Asus TF300, Blackberry Playbook, Nexus 1, SE Xperia x1a,HTC Kaiser,Nokia N80,Sony Ericsson W800, Nokia 9500, Motorolla MPX 300 (winmo3), and dozens more. also have an iphone 3g and ipad2 in the family.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes