5,594,564 Members 32,417 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera problem with focus on HDR mode

Tip us?
 
iSaoHatake
Old
#1  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Camera problem with focus on HDR mode

Im facing a terrible problem, when I'm using the camera it is focusing right, but when I turn HDR on, stock camera or camera zoom fx, doesn't matter it focus just one time and stay with the focus signal and GUI texture. Sometimes it makes a rattle sound, but just on HDR mode, nexus 4 have an HDR through the software or hardware? I faced it on CM 10.2 stable for the first time but I gone through a lot of custom Roms and anything change it back to factory, I'm on stock 4.3 now, and facing just the focus problem, not the rattle.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-06-18-25-22.jpg
Views:	225
Size:	41.1 KB
ID:	2437033   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-06-18-43-53.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	2437034  
 
iSaoHatake
Old
#2  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Anyone?
 
Scythe
Old
#3  
Scythe's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Gaziantep
I do have a problem with HDR mode but it does auto focus when I move camera around. If I touch to focus it wont, it just shows green already focus sign. Whoever I ask they just told to clear camera and gallery app caches so you may try it and if it works ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Scythe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iSaoHatake
Old
#4  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrye View Post
I do have a problem with HDR mode but it does auto focus when I move camera around. If I touch to focus it wont, it just shows green already focus sign. Whoever I ask they just told to clear camera and gallery app caches so you may try it and if it works ?

Yes, this is what occur with me, I changed many times my custom rom, but I think it's camera hardware problem, but I can't see why it just occur with HDR, in all apps that use HDR hardware and not the usual software with two images I can't focus and sometimes crashes, if I let it focus it focus normally. Auto focus work, we need to find a fix.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
 
Scythe
Old
#5  
Scythe's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Gaziantep
I also experienced that sometimes selection of other scene modes(party mode for example) this tap to focus also dont work. Only fix that works is " only first focus works but if you try more it wont until restart camera app or take picture" Probably hw problem but hdr is a function of taking two pictures and combine them, why would it be a hw problem while normal mode focusing works ?
 
iSaoHatake
Old
#6  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrye View Post
I also experienced that sometimes selection of other scene modes(party mode for example) this tap to focus also dont work. Only fix that works is " only first focus works but if you try more it wont until restart camera app or take picture" Probably hw problem but hdr is a function of taking two pictures and combine them, why would it be a hw problem while normal mode focusing works ?

Yes but we have two different hdrs in the world, the one that is combined by software after taking two pictures, and our HDR like the iPhone one, the processor and the camera works together to take two images faster, and combines it with hardware. With software you see the camera shots two times, with hardware it's like nexus 4 and iPhone, you see 1 picture taking and a Loading icon until it saves, because it uses hardware. I think it's camera problem, if you see the camera changes when you click on HDR, the exposure changes automatically without the autofocus or touch, before that, because the hardware already changed everything to take HDR shots.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to iSaoHatake For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Scythe
Old
#7  
Scythe's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Gaziantep
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSaoHatake View Post
Yes but we have two different hdrs in the world, the one that is combined by software after taking two pictures, and our HDR like the iPhone one, the processor and the camera works together to take two images faster, and combines it with hardware. With software you see the camera shots two times, with hardware it's like nexus 4 and iPhone, you see 1 picture taking and a Loading icon until it saves, because it uses hardware. I think it's camera problem, if you see the camera changes when you click on HDR, the exposure changes automatically without the autofocus or touch, before that, because the hardware already changed everything to take HDR shots.


Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk
I think I might have find a solution can you try to use latest version of "snap hdr camera" ? I think it allows you to touch to focus in HDR mode(but not hdr of app you need to select it from scenemodes)
 
iSaoHatake
Old
(Last edited by iSaoHatake; 28th December 2013 at 08:17 PM.)
#8  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrye View Post
I think I might have find a solution can you try to use latest version of "snap hdr camera" ? I think it allows you to touch to focus in HDR mode(but not hdr of app you need to select it from scenemodes)
For HDR i'm using Pure HDR Camera. I have the snap hdr camera, if you compare to stock, you can see that you are able to use touch to focus because it isn't the same HDR technology, stock camera use the built'n HDR feature of the hardware, snap HDR camera just take 2 fast pics, one with low exposure and one with high exposure. The stock camera do the same thing, but because this is a hardware feature, you don't see the camera changing exposure or taking more than 1 picture. To a workaround you found the snap HDR camera and I found Pure HDR Camera, it takes 3 photos.

Edit: Here is a compare, if you hold still, Pure HDR do a better job, look the results without cheat, same hour, same exposure, same local, Snap took 2 pictures, pure took 3 and saved each exposure too.

PURE HDR CAMERA



SNAP HDR CAMERA



Enviado de meu Nexus 4 usando Tapatalk
 
Scythe
Old
#9  
Scythe's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Gaziantep
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSaoHatake View Post
For HDR i'm using Pure HDR Camera. I have the snap hdr camera, if you compare to stock, you can see that you are able to use touch to focus because it isn't the same HDR technology, stock camera use the built'n HDR feature of the hardware, snap HDR camera just take 2 fast pics, one with low exposure and one with high exposure. The stock camera do the same thing, but because this is a hardware feature, you don't see the camera changing exposure or taking more than 1 picture. To a workaround you found the snap HDR camera and I found Pure HDR Camera, it takes 3 photos.

Edit: Here is a compare, if you hold still, Pure HDR do a better job, look the results without cheat, same hour, same exposure, same local, Snap took 2 pictures, pure took 3 and saved each exposure too.

PURE HDR CAMERA



SNAP HDR CAMERA



Enviado de meu Nexus 4 usando Tapatalk
I think you did not understand me correctly. Snap HDR has two hdr modes; first one in directly in setting menu (not so good HDR) but it only took two pictures and merge them. Second one is added only for nexus 4 (real hdr) and it is in scene mode settings. You need to check second one. I attached some pictures 1st one is taken by Snap HDR with "real HDR" mode 2nd one is stock camera HDR mode 3rd is the Snap HDR "not so good HDR" mode setting 4th one is the good HDR mode setting you should try it is the same as stock camera HDR. But problem is which I realize now, focusing still not very good and if you are stationary it still can not focus correctly but at least it tries. In snap if you move just a little and focus it by tapping it focuses correctly but in stock app you need to move camera then autofocus kicks and focuses.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20131229_024428.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	241.0 KB
ID:	2480332   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20131229_024447.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	240.2 KB
ID:	2480333   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-29-02-52-12.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	2480334   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-29-02-52-30.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	2480335  
 
iSaoHatake
Old
(Last edited by iSaoHatake; 29th December 2013 at 05:07 PM.)
#10  
iSaoHatake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 472
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Porto Alegre

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrye View Post
I think you did not understand me correctly. Snap HDR has two hdr modes; first one in directly in setting menu (not so good HDR) but it only took two pictures and merge them. Second one is added only for nexus 4 (real hdr) and it is in scene mode settings. You need to check second one. I attached some pictures 1st one is taken by Snap HDR with "real HDR" mode 2nd one is stock camera HDR mode 3rd is the Snap HDR "not so good HDR" mode setting 4th one is the good HDR mode setting you should try it is the same as stock camera HDR. But problem is which I realize now, focusing still not very good and if you are stationary it still can not focus correctly but at least it tries. In snap if you move just a little and focus it by tapping it focuses correctly but in stock app you need to move camera then autofocus kicks and focuses.
Oh, know I understand, when I arrive at home I will check it. As you already saw, I think it uses the same hardware function as stock camera. Really, checkout Pure HDR camera PRO, it's awesome, and it's really like professional HDR. I think we will stay with auto focus :/. I already tried to create a custom stock camera with a updated touch to focus code but it doesn't changed anything, seems that camera change her functions when we select HDR. I will edit this post later, to achieve a better HDR picture you need to take it outdoor, when exposure change a lot.

Enviado de meu Nexus 4 usando Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more

HTC Releases Dual Lens SDK for the HTC One M8 (2014)

One of the highlights of the HTC One M8is its new dual lens camera system. Termed … more