Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Change network provider name

OP maritimesbob

23rd January 2014, 10:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cornwall
Thanks Meter: 38
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Hello

I have KitKat 4.4.2 factory rom installed on my phone, it's rooted etc. I also have Xposed and Gravity installed.

Does anyone know an easy way to change the network provider name that displays on the lock screen, pull down notification etc? Gravity does not have this feature I do not believe.

I also am considering using the Purity rom, and would prefer not to use Xposed/Gravity on this just in case it cause instability. I don't think Purity has this option either.

Thank you.
24th January 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #2  
meZQureshi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Yes. Xposed causes system to slow down a bit. But you can change provider's name using "Xblast" module. Purity lacks this feature!
24th January 2014, 09:07 AM   |  #3  
bladebuddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Check out the theme sections. I am sure I stumbled across something there that does what you asked.

Phone : Nexus 4 /Rom : cataclysm / Kernel : Stock.
24th January 2014, 09:43 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cornwall
Thanks Meter: 38
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
I asked the dev of GravityBox and he'll be adding this feature in the next release
24th January 2014, 11:11 AM   |  #5  
bladebuddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2596879
Found it.

Phone : Nexus 4 /Rom : cataclysm / Kernel : Stock.
24th January 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cornwall
Thanks Meter: 38
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladebuddy

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2596879
Found it.

Phone : Nexus 4 /Rom : cataclysm / Kernel : Stock.

Thanks but that just adds the existing carrier label to the status bar? I was looking for something to change the carrier label text itself.
24th January 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #7  
bladebuddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 124
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Should of read you're post better sorry.

Phone : Nexus 4 /Rom : cataclysm / Kernel : Stock.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes