Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,412 Members 45,275 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[q] help!!!! No os

Tip us?
 
bpqly1
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Phone [q] help!!!! No os

Ok, so i was going to backup my phone (NEXUS 4) and it got an error so i was in Team win recovery and accidentally erased my whole os and on top of that all my back ups so i got nexus toolkit to try to flash stock and it gave me an error so i did force flash i checked the model and board and what not and it all matched but on the command prompt it had an error loading system .img so i was going back to team win recovery... and it is now gone i get a android guy with a "!" and i need to know how to fix this please
 
failly
Old
#2  
failly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 580
Join Date: Jul 2012
Install adb drivers.
Download stock image from google.
Sideload image.

No need to panic, easy fixable.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to failly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bpqly1
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Default more info

Quote:
Originally Posted by failly View Post
Install adb drivers.
Download stock image from google.
Sideload image.

No need to panic, easy fixable.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda app-developers app
can you go into more detail please, idk what much of that even is :P
 
failly
Old
#4  
failly's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 580
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpqly1 View Post
can you go into more detail please, idk what much of that even is :P
Read this, it's very well explained.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/nexu...image-t2010312
The Following User Says Thank You to failly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bpqly1
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Prompt OK!

Ok, I will try this when i get home so about 15min and ill keep you posted on what happens. but i still have a question, why cant nexus toolkit do it? i think it is extracting it to the wrong folder because on the command prompt it says it cant find like system.img nor boot.img or something like that lol it has been a while since i last looked at it
 
bpqly1
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Exclamation fastboot

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpqly1 View Post
Ok, I will try this when i get home so about 15min and ill keep you posted on what happens. but i still have a question, why cant nexus toolkit do it? i think it is extracting it to the wrong folder because on the command prompt it says it cant find like system.img nor boot.img or something like that lol it has been a while since i last looked at it


when i get to the actual flashing part with CMD when i type fastboot it says it isnt recognized as a command.... any clue?
 
jd1639
Old
#7  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3070
Posts: 9,117
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpqly1 View Post
when i get to the actual flashing part with CMD when i type fastboot it says it isnt recognized as a command.... any clue?
Open the command window in the same directory as you have fastboot.exe. shift, right click on that directory and a window will pop up letting you open the command window there.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bpqly1
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Default No fastboot.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Open the command window in the same directory as you have fastboot.exe. shift, right click on that directory and a window will pop up letting you open the command window there.

Sent from my Nexus 5
i dont seem to have a "fastboot.exe" file
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	19
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	2666913  
 
jd1639
Old
#9  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3070
Posts: 9,117
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpqly1 View Post
i dont seem to have a "fastboot.exe" file
Follow the first section of this guide to setup android SDK.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47025283
Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bpqly1
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Sullivan
Default OK

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Follow the first section of this guide to setup android SDK.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=47025283
Sent from my Nexus 5
ok man give me a second im really new with all this cmd stuff, sorry but i love ALL the help i have gotten, you guys are awesome and the super fast reply's are amazing when your in need of help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes