OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Franco Kernel issues

OP PlusJack

22nd January 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
I would post this on the franco kernel thread, but I can't because I'm new. I was still hoping someone could help me with this.

I really want the Franco Kernel. It looks like it really works. However, when I flash it my phone boots to a blue screen with purple lines running over it. I've followed the instructions in the thread and found the error log. Unfortunately I can't link a pastie so here's just the end of the pastie url.

Quote:

/8655672

If someone could please help me out with this, that'd be great. I just want to install it.
22nd January 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #2  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,062
 
593 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlusJack

I would post this on the franco kernel thread, but I can't because I'm new. I was still hoping someone could help me with this.

I really want the Franco Kernel. It looks like it really works. However, when I flash it my phone boots to a blue screen with purple lines running over it. I've followed the instructions in the thread and found the error log. Unfortunately I can't link a pastie so here's just the end of the pastie url.



If someone could please help me out with this, that'd be great. I just want to install it.

did you try fastboot flashing it?
22nd January 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aiko0923

did you try fastboot flashing it?

Sorry, I don't exactly know how to do that...
22nd January 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #4  
xtrymind's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 233
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlusJack

I would post this on the franco kernel thread, but I can't because I'm new. I was still hoping someone could help me with this.

I really want the Franco Kernel. It looks like it really works. However, when I flash it my phone boots to a blue screen with purple lines running over it. I've followed the instructions in the thread and found the error log. Unfortunately I can't link a pastie so here's just the end of the pastie url.



If someone could please help me out with this, that'd be great. I just want to install it.

ok, your rom is CyanogenMod right?
well it will be like that since cm use caf and franco kernel isn't
use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=317
franco r203 work with cm11
The Following User Says Thank You to xtrymind For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #5  
caspboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, Nc
Thanks Meter: 1,062
 
593 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlusJack

Sorry, I don't exactly know how to do that...

try this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a8wBj6ItrLE
22nd January 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrymind

ok, your rom is CyanogenMod right?
well it will be like that since cm use caf and franco kernel isn't
use this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=317
franco r203 work with cm11

This worked! Thank you so much! What's the reason it won't work?
22nd January 2014, 04:03 AM   |  #7  
xtrymind's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 233
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlusJack

This worked! Thank you so much! What's the reason it won't work?

like i said, cm use caf and franco isn't
so it will wont work on cm, i compile it with two patch for colour fix

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes