Post Reply

HD Voice on T-Mobile

OP agouracaguy

5th July 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #11  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
I am basing my info on fact, not feeling. You need two working phones that support HD. The S5 displays if HD is working. It did not display when I tried all radio combos. I also tried the sine wave on some of the radios with nothing to report. If someone can report that the 2nd device they are testing has an HD indicator, and it does work, we can have a conversation.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
5th July 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #12  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,862
 
26,259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by agouracaguy

I am basing my info on fact, not feeling. You need two working phones that support HD. The S5 displays if HD is working. It did not display when I tried all radio combos. I also tried the sine wave on some of the radios with nothing to report. If someone can report that the 2nd device they are testing has an HD indicator, and it does work, we can have a conversation.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app

maybe the s5 can't tell if its connected to a HD call with a nexus? I have a s4 as well as a n5. Samsung has some really crappy software for sure.
5th July 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #13  
OP Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
One of the reps in the store had an IPhone 5S and and it worked, so the only other reliable test is the sine wave.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
5th July 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #14  
SpookyTunes's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 80
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I think T-Mobile US needs sipXtapi for HD voice.
https://code.google.com/p/sipxtapi/wiki/Introduction
5th July 2014, 08:59 AM   |  #15  
knightowl439's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Talking More Toys to Play With
All of this talk about HD, now I want to try it out too even though I hardly make phone calls anymore...

Just like the whole 4K TV craze and 1440 x 2560 display resolution on phones...
5th July 2014, 03:42 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by knightowl439

All of this talk about HD, now I want to try it out too even though I hardly make phone calls anymore...

Just like the whole 4K TV craze and 1440 x 2560 display resolution on phones...

Nexus 4 does not support HD Voice in hardware. It had a software support for HD Voice till 4.3 , then it was droped.
So, unfortunately, you will get no HD Voice on Nexus 4 with kitkat.
5th July 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 130
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
According to anandtech nexus 4 supports hd voice however it isn't on the T-Mobile whitelist. The nexus 5 however is.

From the link:

" I’m actually very impressed with how well the Nexus 5 performed at rejecting noise using the normal babble distractor track I use. In addition this was a T-Mobile AMR-WB “HD Voice” call between two Nexus 5s, illustrating that the Nexus 5 is indeed in the T-Mobile whitelist for HD Voice.



As an aside, the Nexus 4 oddly enough still hasn’t been green lit for HD Voice on T-Mobile, and given its age probably never will at this point, although the hardware is entirely capable."

Scroll down link

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7517/g...xus-5-review/7



Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Warbuff; 5th July 2014 at 11:08 PM.
12th October 2014, 09:40 AM   |  #18  
Rakeesh_j's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I remember having this working a long ass time ago, (working with N4 to N4 calls) and some kind of upgrade killed it and it hasn't worked since. I'm now testing with N4 to N5, and can't get it to work. I can test the N5 with other phones and it sounds clear as day different, but the N4 just doesn't work.

I've tried flashing these custom radios on my stock 4.4.4, even modded the build.prop, yet I can't get the thing to work. Anybody else able to get it working?
Last edited by Rakeesh_j; 12th October 2014 at 10:03 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes