Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,761 Members 41,683 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Only getting 1.5mb internet speeds on 12mb

Tip us?
 
foxguard
Old
#1  
foxguard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suffolk
Default [Q] Only getting 1.5mb internet speeds on 12mb

Hi,

This is an odd one.
I get 12mb download speeds on my home wifi if i do a test from my laptop or girlfriends iphone. If I do the test on my Nexus i only get about 1.5mb.
If I reboot the router (Draytek) I get the full 12mb again for a few hours then it drops right back down to 1.5mb.
Now I know you are all thinking straight away its the router but I have recently changed this from a Linksy router to the draytek and had the same problem with that one, so it would appear it is my Nexus.

I am running PA with the latest Kernal for it.

Any ideas or help?
Im new to all this... go EZ on me!
 
sidnoit22
Old
#2  
sidnoit22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 457
Posts: 1,386
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gwalior

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxguard View Post
Hi,

This is an odd one.
I get 12mb download speeds on my home wifi if i do a test from my laptop or girlfriends iphone. If I do the test on my Nexus i only get about 1.5mb.
If I reboot the router (Draytek) I get the full 12mb again for a few hours then it drops right back down to 1.5mb.
Now I know you are all thinking straight away its the router but I have recently changed this from a Linksy router to the draytek and had the same problem with that one, so it would appear it is my Nexus.

I am running PA with the latest Kernal for it.

Any ideas or help?
Try changing your Radio. Which Radio you are on? Latest is .98



Device: mako
ROM: Android L Developer Preview
Kernel: Stock ROM
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1
Radio: .03
The Following User Says Thank You to sidnoit22 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
foxguard
Old
#3  
foxguard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suffolk
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidnoit22 View Post
Try changing your Radio. Which Radio you are on? Latest is .98
Thanks for the reply mate. Im new to this, how do I tell which Radio is installed and how do I update it if needs be?
Im new to all this... go EZ on me!
 
taodan
Old
(Last edited by taodan; 16th December 2013 at 06:59 PM.)
#4  
taodan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 933
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxguard View Post
Thanks for the reply mate. Im new to this, how do I tell which Radio is installed and how do I update it if needs be?
In "About Phone" look for baseband (a.k.a. radio) version. But be careful, if you are using Jelly Bean ROM, your radio should be 0.84. If KitKat ROM, then the radio should be .97 or .98. Don't flash 97 or 98 on Jelly Bean ROM !!!
DISCLAIMER: Click the button at your own risk! I am not responsible for your mistake.
 

~!~ Backup Phone: Nexus One ~!~
  • HBOOT: Latest Blackrose S-off
  • Recovery: Amon_RA v2.21
  • ROM: ICS AOKP Milestone 5
  • Kernel: Tiamat & Shaky156 ICS 03142012
  • SD Card: 16GB
~!~ Acer Iconia A500 Tablet ~!~
  • Recovery: CWM rev1.7 by Thor2002ro
  • ROM: CM10 JellyTime 4.1.2
  • Kernel: 2.6.39.4+
  • SD Card: 8GB
The Following User Says Thank You to taodan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
foxguard
Old
#5  
foxguard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suffolk
Quote:
Originally Posted by taodan View Post
In "About Phone" look for baseband (a.k.a. radio) version. But be careful, if you are using Jelly Bean ROM, your radio should be 0.84. If KitKat ROM, then the radio should be .97 or .98. Don't flash 97 or 98 on Jelly Bean ROM !!!

Thanks for that,
im on PA which is still Jelly Bean isn't it?
But the radio is 0/84, is that what it should be?
Im new to all this... go EZ on me!
 
taodan
Old
#6  
taodan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 933
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxguard View Post
Thanks for that,
im on PA which is still Jelly Bean isn't it?
But the radio is 0/84, is that what it should be?
In "About Phone" look for "Android Version" if it's below 4.4 then you are on Jelly Bean (e.g., 4.3 or 4.2). I don't use PA ROM so I don't know which version currently for PA.
DISCLAIMER: Click the button at your own risk! I am not responsible for your mistake.
 

~!~ Backup Phone: Nexus One ~!~
  • HBOOT: Latest Blackrose S-off
  • Recovery: Amon_RA v2.21
  • ROM: ICS AOKP Milestone 5
  • Kernel: Tiamat & Shaky156 ICS 03142012
  • SD Card: 16GB
~!~ Acer Iconia A500 Tablet ~!~
  • Recovery: CWM rev1.7 by Thor2002ro
  • ROM: CM10 JellyTime 4.1.2
  • Kernel: 2.6.39.4+
  • SD Card: 8GB
The Following User Says Thank You to taodan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
foxguard
Old
#7  
foxguard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suffolk
Quote:
Originally Posted by taodan View Post
In "About Phone" look for "Android Version" if it's below 4.4 then you are on Jelly Bean (e.g., 4.3 or 4.2). I don't use PA ROM so I don't know which version currently for PA.
4.3 is the one im on. Cheers

So any ideas on how to fix it?
Im new to all this... go EZ on me!
 
taodan
Old
#8  
taodan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 933
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxguard View Post
4.3 is the one im on. Cheers

So any ideas on how to fix it?
Have you tried to wipe cache and dalvik cache in recovery? Also did you test your phone in different area because it depends on where you are compared to the cell signal tower.
DISCLAIMER: Click the button at your own risk! I am not responsible for your mistake.
 

~!~ Backup Phone: Nexus One ~!~
  • HBOOT: Latest Blackrose S-off
  • Recovery: Amon_RA v2.21
  • ROM: ICS AOKP Milestone 5
  • Kernel: Tiamat & Shaky156 ICS 03142012
  • SD Card: 16GB
~!~ Acer Iconia A500 Tablet ~!~
  • Recovery: CWM rev1.7 by Thor2002ro
  • ROM: CM10 JellyTime 4.1.2
  • Kernel: 2.6.39.4+
  • SD Card: 8GB
 
foxguard
Old
#9  
foxguard's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 228
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Suffolk
Quote:
Originally Posted by taodan View Post
Have you tried to wipe cache and dalvik cache in recovery? Also did you test your phone in different area because it depends on where you are compared to the cell signal tower.
Have now done this and will see what happens )

Not sure I understand the second part though as im talking about my home wifi and not my 3g coverage.
Im new to all this... go EZ on me!
 
taodan
Old
#10  
taodan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 933
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxguard View Post
Have now done this and will see what happens )

Not sure I understand the second part though as im talking about my home wifi and not my 3g coverage.
I found this information on Google's support forum:

I can hereby confirm that flashing back the radio from M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1700.84 (default for 4.3) to M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1700.48 (default for 4.2.2), whilst keeping the rest of 4.3, did NOT fix the wifi speed and connectivity problems on my phone.


I then proceeded to downgrade completely to 4.2.2 using the Google-supplied factory images, and I'm now getting 44 Mbit/s down and 5 Mbit/s up via 802.11n, where on 4.3 with either of the two radios, I couldn't even reliably finish the test (it would stop halfway, with the download speed estimated at 7 Mbit/s). Besides that, I've now been able to update tons of apps from Play, where with 4.3 this was not possible with either of the radios.


Just in case someone finds this, the version of Android on this Nexus 4 causing endless wifi problems is:
* Android 4.3
* baseband M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1700.84
* kernel 3.4.0-perf-gf43c3d9, 2013-06-17
* build number JWR66V


The version working well is:
* Android 4.2.2
* baseband M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1700.48
* kernel 3.4.0-perf-g7ce11cd, 2013-01-29
* build number JDQ39
DISCLAIMER: Click the button at your own risk! I am not responsible for your mistake.
 

~!~ Backup Phone: Nexus One ~!~
  • HBOOT: Latest Blackrose S-off
  • Recovery: Amon_RA v2.21
  • ROM: ICS AOKP Milestone 5
  • Kernel: Tiamat & Shaky156 ICS 03142012
  • SD Card: 16GB
~!~ Acer Iconia A500 Tablet ~!~
  • Recovery: CWM rev1.7 by Thor2002ro
  • ROM: CM10 JellyTime 4.1.2
  • Kernel: 2.6.39.4+
  • SD Card: 8GB

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes