Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Google Now Navigate Home not working (4.3 jelly bean)

OP saudkhan

25th July 2013, 08:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Hi All,

Yesterday I flashed my Nexus 4 with android 4.3 (was very excited about it, i dont know why). One thing I have noticed since that update is that if I click the mic and say "Navigate Home" it doesnt work. Before in android 4.2.2 it used to show me the route to home and navigate. I tried saying "Navigate to London" and it still doesnt work. Actually it doesnt work with any cities. I think it doesnt recognises the word "Navigate" now. All it does it that it shows me some google searches which are not even related to maps and navigation. I have selected my language to be English UK. In 4.2.2 it was the same and it worked. Is anyone facing this issue? If not then does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in advance
Last edited by saudkhan; 25th July 2013 at 08:20 PM.
25th July 2013, 09:10 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
anyone?
25th July 2013, 09:13 PM   |  #3  
spaceman860's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,563
 
2,040 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Works fine for me Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1374779612862.jpg
Views:	392
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	2142986

From my BLACKED OUT N4
25th July 2013, 09:55 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman860

Works fine for me Attachment 2142986

From my BLACKED OUT N4

Not for me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-25-20-52-44.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	2143072  
25th July 2013, 09:58 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by saudkhan

Not for me

Try saying, "navigate home"
25th July 2013, 10:45 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuitownz

Try saying, "navigate home"

doesnt work with that either. im sorry i forgot to mention. I am using google apps (as i have my own domain). does this make a difference? in 4.2.2 it used to ask me to give the home address at least. in 4.3 i get nothing
25th July 2013, 11:27 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
works fine. no issues at all.
i did a stock factory image flash over stock 4.2.2
16th August 2013, 09:48 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 33
 
412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
I have this same issue with a 4.2.2 mod on the SGS3. Navigate to anything always searches it instead of navigating it.
17th August 2013, 05:19 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City Mo
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Mine works fine. Sometimes "set alarm for..." Just searches but most of the time Google commands work. Mostly.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1376709529684.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	2194105  
1st September 2013, 07:53 PM   |  #10  
rpmccormick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
This has been broken for me ever since they updated maps. I have reverted to the old version of maps, but it still doesn't work. I have tried reverting to old versions of Google Now, but it still doesn't work.

I use "Navigate to [...]" and "Map of [...]" all the time, but they have been broken for well over a month. "Set Alarm [...]" still works fine. I do not use any other voice commands.

I hope someone can figure it out... I really, really, really miss this feature!



---------------------------------------------------------------------

What the !?!?!?!?! So seriously this has been broken everytime I try it for over a month. It was broken 30min ago before I came here and started ranting about it in multiple threads. I've tried to "Navigate to [BusinessName]" and it just would never work. I just tried the above example "Navigate to Texas" and it worked perfectly! Then I tried BusinessName and Home as well and they both worked. Yay! How did it just fix itself due to me posting complaints? Is Google watching me -lol/jk Maybe "Navigate to Texas" is the magic work that unlocks it so it starts working for everything? WTF

So very very strange. My ROM is 4.2. I am running the latest Google Now which was recently updated through market. I am running a custom BlackMaps.apk based on the last version before they changed the UI. I am soooo happy to have this back. Hopefully it doesn't disappear on me again.
Last edited by rpmccormick; 1st September 2013 at 08:00 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes