Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,398 Members 39,614 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Google Now Navigate Home not working (4.3 jelly bean)

Tip us?
 
saudkhan
Old
(Last edited by saudkhan; 25th July 2013 at 07:20 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Google Now Navigate Home not working (4.3 jelly bean)

Hi All,

Yesterday I flashed my Nexus 4 with android 4.3 (was very excited about it, i dont know why). One thing I have noticed since that update is that if I click the mic and say "Navigate Home" it doesnt work. Before in android 4.2.2 it used to show me the route to home and navigate. I tried saying "Navigate to London" and it still doesnt work. Actually it doesnt work with any cities. I think it doesnt recognises the word "Navigate" now. All it does it that it shows me some google searches which are not even related to maps and navigation. I have selected my language to be English UK. In 4.2.2 it was the same and it worked. Is anyone facing this issue? If not then does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in advance
 
saudkhan
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2010
anyone?
 
spaceman860
Old
#3  
spaceman860's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,397
Posts: 1,958
Join Date: Jan 2012
Works fine for me Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1374779612862.jpg
Views:	380
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	2142986

From my BLACKED OUT N4
Phone/NEXUS 5
Rom/DIRTY UNICORNS
Kernel/FRANCO
Recovery/TWRP
G1>N1>GN>N7>N4>N5

 
saudkhan
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman860 View Post
Works fine for me Attachment 2142986

From my BLACKED OUT N4
Not for me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-25-20-52-44.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	2143072  
 
biscuitownz
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 390
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by saudkhan View Post
Not for me
Try saying, "navigate home"
 
saudkhan
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by biscuitownz View Post
Try saying, "navigate home"
doesnt work with that either. im sorry i forgot to mention. I am using google apps (as i have my own domain). does this make a difference? in 4.2.2 it used to ask me to give the home address at least. in 4.3 i get nothing
 
i31us
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 131
Join Date: Oct 2011
works fine. no issues at all.
i did a stock factory image flash over stock 4.2.2
~~~
Get up, stand up
Stand up for your right
 
DssTrainer
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 406
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
I have this same issue with a 4.2.2 mod on the SGS3. Navigate to anything always searches it instead of navigating it.
 
thedudejdog
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 264
Posts: 1,968
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kansas City Mo

 
DONATE TO ME
Mine works fine. Sometimes "set alarm for..." Just searches but most of the time Google commands work. Mostly.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1376709529684.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	2194105  
Quote:
Originally Posted by decalex View Post
lol good thing ICS is not dependent on you for testing
 
rpmccormick
Old
(Last edited by rpmccormick; 1st September 2013 at 07:00 PM.)
#10  
rpmccormick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 691
Join Date: Dec 2008
This has been broken for me ever since they updated maps. I have reverted to the old version of maps, but it still doesn't work. I have tried reverting to old versions of Google Now, but it still doesn't work.

I use "Navigate to [...]" and "Map of [...]" all the time, but they have been broken for well over a month. "Set Alarm [...]" still works fine. I do not use any other voice commands.

I hope someone can figure it out... I really, really, really miss this feature!



---------------------------------------------------------------------

What the !?!?!?!?! So seriously this has been broken everytime I try it for over a month. It was broken 30min ago before I came here and started ranting about it in multiple threads. I've tried to "Navigate to [BusinessName]" and it just would never work. I just tried the above example "Navigate to Texas" and it worked perfectly! Then I tried BusinessName and Home as well and they both worked. Yay! How did it just fix itself due to me posting complaints? Is Google watching me -lol/jk Maybe "Navigate to Texas" is the magic work that unlocks it so it starts working for everything? WTF

So very very strange. My ROM is 4.2. I am running the latest Google Now which was recently updated through market. I am running a custom BlackMaps.apk based on the last version before they changed the UI. I am soooo happy to have this back. Hopefully it doesn't disappear on me again.
.
HTC One (m7tmo) on Solavei - revone S-OFF - SlimROM 6.8
Backup for hard-key typing: SideKick 4G - Froyo
CarPC: Sprint Epic 4G on FREE WiMax via FreedomPop - CM10.1
Tablet: AdventVega (Tegra2) - VegaBean RC2


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes