Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

KitKat: Location settings annoyances

OP kokotron

2nd February 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hi there. For the last couple of weeks it seems that my Google Maps is having trouble getting a coarse location in battery saving location setting. I mean, it might work for some time, then after a few hours it will be all like "Waiting for location...". Locus Pro maps have similar trouble too (EDIT: No it doesn't!) ... BUT... BUT... Foursquare seems to get the coarse location just fine. The rest of the apps (maps etc.) will come around too after a reboot. I noticed this happening after a CM11 nightly, but since then I've deleted everything at some point and installed Paranoid Android and this issue persisted. Has anybody else experienced this? Also, isn't it extremely annoying that this Google agreement pops up every single time you switch location off/on? This can't be on purpose. Anyway, I'm curious of your experience with KitKat roms and coarse location behavior and other stuff.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
Last edited by kokotron; 2nd February 2014 at 10:56 PM.
3rd February 2014, 03:29 AM   |  #2  
arffrhn's Avatar
Senior Member
Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 726
 
1,519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I think it always like that for me. For google map, you need to switch to high accuracy for it to lock quickly. After the first lock on, then, you can use other mode (device only or battery saving).
3rd February 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I always had great and fast precision with just the wifi on (when in the city, of course), no need to turn on the real gps (unless I'm looking for directions or doing some running). Now I have to reboot to recover, so this is not normal. Something obviously happens mid-day, I still haven't pinpointed what/when, that breaks this, until next reboot.
Last edited by kokotron; 3rd February 2014 at 08:36 AM.
13th February 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I have found that if I switch off/on location entirely OR switch from WiFi/mobile location to GPS only and then back to WiFi/mobile location then my location cannot be found by Google maps or android device manager (haven't tried any other location based apps to see if they also fail to work).

I have to reboot or clear google play services data to get my WiFi/mobile location to work again.

Note this is on a moto g phone not a nexus 4 but to me it seems like the issue the OP described. Maybe a KitKat bug.
Last edited by scott_doyland; 13th February 2014 at 10:03 PM.
13th March 2014, 02:30 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_doyland

I have found that if I switch off/on location entirely OR switch from WiFi/mobile location to GPS only and then back to WiFi/mobile location then my location cannot be found by Google maps or android device manager (haven't tried any other location based apps to see if they also fail to work).

I have to reboot or clear google play services data to get my WiFi/mobile location to work again.

Note this is on a moto g phone not a nexus 4 but to me it seems like the issue the OP described. Maybe a KitKat bug.

EXACTLY the same on my N4
14th March 2014, 12:56 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by boardlord

EXACTLY the same on my N4

I created a bug report

https://code.google.com/p/android/is...ummary%20Stars
The Following User Says Thank You to scott_doyland For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes