FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Nexus 4 Rooted Unlocked, Mistakenly did the OTA update.

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By fariisiqbal, Junior Member on 4th February 2014, 04:24 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
My nexus 4 was gone for repair for a while cos the screen was broken, so i didnt get to enable USB debugging.
And i got it back and i gave it the go for update, without thinking about it, and all it does now is its bootloop on Kitkat.
Really dont want my 100$ gone to waste cos of this.
 
 
4th February 2014, 04:36 PM |#2  
arffrhn's Avatar
Senior Member
Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 763
 
More
Have you tried factory reset? Is your phone bootloader unlocked? If so, just flash back factory images. Guide
The Following User Says Thank You to arffrhn For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 04:42 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arffrhn

Have you tried factory reset? Is your phone bootloader unlocked? If so, just flash back factory images. Guide

Yeah i did try factory reset, but it just went back to the bootloop. I will try that now and give you an update. I just hope that the whole USB debugging thing doesnt become an issue
4th February 2014, 05:38 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arffrhn

Have you tried factory reset? Is your phone bootloader unlocked? If so, just flash back factory images. Guide

'fastboot' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Coming up with that error when im using the cmd. Ive also set the PATH right, no avail.
Any ideas?
4th February 2014, 05:57 PM |#5  
arffrhn's Avatar
Senior Member
Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 763
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fariisiqbal

'fastboot' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Coming up with that error when im using the cmd. Ive also set the PATH right, no avail.
Any ideas?

Try shift+right-click in the platform-tools folder and select open cmd from there. Still can't?
4th February 2014, 06:07 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arffrhn

Try shift+right-click in the platform-tools folder and select open cmd from there. Still can't?

Got past that without a problem, flashing user data atm. Wondering if the root will come into play after this? Or will it i loose the root?
4th February 2014, 06:21 PM |#7  
arffrhn's Avatar
Senior Member
Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 763
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fariisiqbal

Got past that without a problem, flashing user data atm. Wondering if the root will come into play after this? Or will it i loose the root?

Your root is lost if you flash back factory images. Just download supersu and flash it in latest cwm/twrp. All is fine then.

Sent from a battery powered device
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes