Post Reply

Phone [Q] Nexus 4 Stock on logo

OP Dark_Hyoga

1st September 2014, 07:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Hi Guys...

My nexus 4 Stocked on logo last friday, I try to recovery, wipe cache, and nothing.

So I learn that some devices of Nexus 4 after update to 4.4 are having this problem.

By the way I try to flashtool on a 4.3 version, the system was installed, but I am still stocked on logo...

Anyone have any Idea, how I can fix this?

I have no access to adb, only by flashtool

here are the way that I installed the old stock version:

fastboot erase boot

fastboot erase cache

fastboot erase recovery


fastboot erase system

fastboot erase userdata

fastboot flash bootloader D:\Nexus\SDK\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools\bootloader-mako-makoz20i.img

fastboot reboot botloader

fastboot flash radio D:\Nexus\SDK\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools\radio-mako-m9615a-cefwmazm-2.0.1700.84.img

fastboot reboot bootloader

fastboot -w update D:\Nexus\SDK\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools\image-occam-jwr66y.zip

Thanks btw
Last edited by Dark_Hyoga; 1st September 2014 at 07:36 PM. Reason: add command line
1st September 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,560
 
10,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Have you done a factory reset in the stock recovery?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
2nd September 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
I tried to wipe cache and delete all user data, but nothing works.


I read on net that I have to be pressing the volume(-) button on google animation to make a factory reset, this never worked for me....

I was thinking in install a custom firmware to try to fix this...

Do I have to hcange the bootloader, or a stock bootloader will be enough...

for example I wanna try this:

[ROM] NEXUS 5 PORT 4.4.2 KOT49H odexed 10/12/2013

http://forum.xda-developers.com/nexu...ed-10-t2507021


But the problem that as my nexus are not working I have no access to adb commands, so how I can fix that?
Last edited by Dark_Hyoga; 2nd September 2014 at 06:17 PM.
3rd September 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Just by now i was able to sideload to flash my phone
So I tried a old 4.2.2 google version.

But I have a failure:

" Signature verification failed"

Why this failure happens if I am using a oficial stock from google?
3rd September 2014, 02:13 PM   |  #5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,560
 
10,310 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Hyoga

Just by now i was able to sideload to flash my phone
So I tried a old 4.2.2 google version.

But I have a failure:

" Signature verification failed"

Why this failure happens if I am using a oficial stock from google?

Are you trying to flash a rom in the stock recovery? It won't work, you need a custom recovery. You can try to install a custom recovery by flashing an image file in fastboot. Or you can flash the factory image in fastboot and start all over. I'm not sure what stage your device is on right now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
I installed the most old version 4.2.2 of stock version by flash mode, I dont know why, but on versions 4.3 and 4.4 the precess always stops on some part of the flastool.. thats why I try the sideload.



4.2.2 was ok,

now I finally get over the stuck logo and can access the phone, but the phone its nothing find the network, But I am still working on it.
4th September 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Now I understand Why......

I lost my IMEi on the process

*#06# shows no IMEI...

Now I have to find a tool to burn the IMEI again...

Anyone knows some, I just find the OCtoplus, but I have to buy....

There is one free?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes