FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] No service after trying LTE

17 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Angus_xda, Junior Member on 23rd February 2014, 03:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks
Last edited by Angus_xda; 23rd February 2014 at 04:27 PM. Reason: Spelling
 
 
23rd February 2014, 04:37 PM |#2  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Thanks Meter: 231
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks

Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
23rd February 2014, 04:41 PM |#3  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe

Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3

I didn't flash anything.
23rd February 2014, 04:50 PM |#4  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Thanks Meter: 231
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

I didn't flash anything.

Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
The Following User Says Thank You to Berrydroidcafe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 12:04 AM |#5  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe

Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3

No luck.
I tried flashing the stock radio then flashed everything using efrant's instructions. Still no go.

The thing I find strange is when I select Reset to default in the APN settings it sets the APN to Rogers LTE not the default 3G setting.
24th February 2014, 12:27 AM |#6  
klvnhng's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 363
 
Donate to Me
More
Delete the Rogers LTE apn and make a new one with this info:
Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http ://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720
APN Type: mms

You can also try this one:
APN: internet.com
Username: wapuser1
Password: wap

Go to phone info *#*#4636#*#*, and change network type to WCDMA Preferred. Reboot, and see if that does it.
The Following User Says Thank You to klvnhng For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 10:18 AM |#7  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've done that several times.
Still won't connect.
The error is; No service. Selected network (ROGERS) unavailable.
When I search networks Telus, Bell and Rogers all show up.
I've tried selecting Rogers and selecting automatically. When I select automatically it selects Rogers but comes back with the same error.
24th February 2014, 07:09 PM |#8  
alexcheveau's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Try reflash Radio
25th February 2014, 01:26 AM |#9  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexcheveau

Try reflash Radio

That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?
25th February 2014, 04:49 AM |#10  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,285
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?

I find this very strange. I use the secret menu on two phones but have never heard of this happening. My N4 will only lose signal for a few moments before switching to gsm autoprl, after switching from LTE/GSM.

Sent from backpack
25th February 2014, 12:10 PM |#11  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation
Mystery solved.
I don't know why it happened at exactly the time when I tried LTE but...

The phone has been reported lost or stolen.
I bought it over two weeks ago. I checked the IMEI on the Government web site, that is supposed to protect us from this kind of thing, and it came back clean. I checked again last night and it's blacklisted.
I would say the girl that I bought it from got it on a $0 contract. Sold it then reported it lost or stolen. She's still on the hook for the contract but, so what, she'll never really have to pay it. Either that or it takes 2-3 weeks for a phone to show up on the blacklist.
Either way, the Government initiative to blacklist stolen or lost phones sounded like a good idea but in reality it's not protecting anyone.

So, now I have a small tablet and learned a lesson. Don't buy used cell phones and if you do, don't trust the protectyourdata.ca web site to protect you.
The site boasts;
"Purchasing a pre-owned device?
Check the IMEI number here to ensure the device has not been reported lost or stolen in Canada."



Thanks for trying to help folks. I did learn more about Android through this.
Last edited by Angus_xda; 25th February 2014 at 12:14 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes