5,598,657 Members 40,021 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No service after trying LTE

Tip us?
 
Angus_xda
Old
(Last edited by Angus_xda; 23rd February 2014 at 04:27 PM.) Reason: Spelling
#1  
Angus_xda's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default [Q] No service after trying LTE

Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks
 
Berrydroidcafe
Old
#2  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 976
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda View Post
Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks
Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
Blackberry Bold 9780 OS 7
HTC G2 (Desire Z) 4.4.2
LG Nexus 4 4.4.2
Asus Nexus 7 (2013) 4.4.2

Don't forget to hit the Thanks button if I helped in any way!

 
Angus_xda
Old
#3  
Angus_xda's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe View Post
Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
I didn't flash anything.
 
Berrydroidcafe
Old
#4  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 976
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda View Post
I didn't flash anything.
Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
Blackberry Bold 9780 OS 7
HTC G2 (Desire Z) 4.4.2
LG Nexus 4 4.4.2
Asus Nexus 7 (2013) 4.4.2

Don't forget to hit the Thanks button if I helped in any way!

The Following User Says Thank You to Berrydroidcafe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Angus_xda
Old
#5  
Angus_xda's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe View Post
Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
No luck.
I tried flashing the stock radio then flashed everything using efrant's instructions. Still no go.

The thing I find strange is when I select Reset to default in the APN settings it sets the APN to Rogers LTE not the default 3G setting.
 
klvnhng
Old
#6  
klvnhng's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 712
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Delete the Rogers LTE apn and make a new one with this info:
Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http ://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720
APN Type: mms

You can also try this one:
APN: internet.com
Username: wapuser1
Password: wap

Go to phone info *#*#4636#*#*, and change network type to WCDMA Preferred. Reboot, and see if that does it.
The real problem is not whether machines think but whether people do. — B. F. Skinner

Google Nexus 4 (mako) 16 GB | OmniROM | hells-Core kernel, Kernel Manager | TWRP Holofied Black 2.7.0.0

The Following User Says Thank You to klvnhng For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Angus_xda
Old
#7  
Angus_xda's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2008
I've done that several times.
Still won't connect.
The error is; No service. Selected network (ROGERS) unavailable.
When I search networks Telus, Bell and Rogers all show up.
I've tried selecting Rogers and selecting automatically. When I select automatically it selects Rogers but comes back with the same error.
 
alexcheveau
Old
#8  
alexcheveau's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2013
Try reflash Radio
 
Angus_xda
Old
#9  
Angus_xda's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexcheveau View Post
Try reflash Radio
That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?
 
Ace42
Old
#10  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1070
Posts: 8,939
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda View Post
That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?
I find this very strange. I use the secret menu on two phones but have never heard of this happening. My N4 will only lose signal for a few moments before switching to gsm autoprl, after switching from LTE/GSM.

Sent from backpack
Main: LG Optimus G (E970) : Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB
LG Nexus 4_Gnome 4.4(cracked)
Kindle Fire 1G_CM11
SGS Vibrant_CM11

Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes