Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No service after trying LTE

OP Angus_xda

23rd February 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #1  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks
Last edited by Angus_xda; 23rd February 2014 at 05:27 PM. Reason: Spelling
23rd February 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #2  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,032 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

Hi

I was playing around with my phone and tried the old hack through the settings screen, *#*#4636#*#*.
Switched it to LTE and set up a new APN for Rogers LTE.
It Didn't work. After more reading I discovered this wouldn't work for me anyway. I have Android 4.4.2 and I don't think my SIM is LTE enabled.
I rebooted thinking it would just go back to the original settings.
It seems to have gone back but now I have No signal at all.

I am with Rogers. I tried going back to the original APN settings and selecting Rogers.
The phone is finding the correct networks for my area.
I tried the Reset to default in the APN settings. This sets the APNs to Rogers LTE and chatr, not the original Rogers APN that I started with.

The phone is rooted but running stock Android 4.4.2.
The baseband seems correct.

What have I done and how do I fix it?
Have I done something to the Rogers SIM?

Thanks

Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
23rd February 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #3  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe

Did you flash a LTE Hybrid?

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3

I didn't flash anything.
23rd February 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #4  
Berrydroidcafe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland Ohio - San Diego Ca
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,032 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

I didn't flash anything.

Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3
The Following User Says Thank You to Berrydroidcafe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #5  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berrydroidcafe

Had to assume that because I've never seen someone try LTE without doing so.

What you can try is find the stock radio, which might still be the same as you are using, then flash it. Maybe that will reset things back to normal.

Sent with my Nexus® 10 minus 3

No luck.
I tried flashing the stock radio then flashed everything using efrant's instructions. Still no go.

The thing I find strange is when I select Reset to default in the APN settings it sets the APN to Rogers LTE not the default 3G setting.
24th February 2014, 01:27 AM   |  #6  
klvnhng's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Delete the Rogers LTE apn and make a new one with this info:
Name: Rogers
APN: rogers-core-appl1.apn
MMSC: http ://mms.gprs.rogers.com
MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 720
APN Type: mms

You can also try this one:
APN: internet.com
Username: wapuser1
Password: wap

Go to phone info *#*#4636#*#*, and change network type to WCDMA Preferred. Reboot, and see if that does it.
The Following User Says Thank You to klvnhng For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #7  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I've done that several times.
Still won't connect.
The error is; No service. Selected network (ROGERS) unavailable.
When I search networks Telus, Bell and Rogers all show up.
I've tried selecting Rogers and selecting automatically. When I select automatically it selects Rogers but comes back with the same error.
24th February 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #8  
alexcheveau's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Try reflash Radio
25th February 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #9  
Angus_xda's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Riverview, NB
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexcheveau

Try reflash Radio

That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?
25th February 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #10  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,195
 
9,313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_xda

That was already suggested.

I have tried wiping everything out and flashing a complete stock 4.4.2.
I've also tried another Rogers SIM.

This is getting ridiculous.
All I did was change a setting from "WCDMA Preferred" to "LTE/GSM auto (PRL)" and back again and that killed a phone?

I find this very strange. I use the secret menu on two phones but have never heard of this happening. My N4 will only lose signal for a few moments before switching to gsm autoprl, after switching from LTE/GSM.

Sent from backpack

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes