5,593,458 Members 36,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Middle horizontal line of the screen no touch

Tip us?
 
matteo.rek
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default [Q] Middle horizontal line of the screen no touch

Hi guys,
Last days my Nexus 4 start to have a problem:
the imaginary middle horizontal line of my touch doesn't work fine.....it's just a line!
It makes difficult to scroll o to posh down the notification bar, to tap or click and so on!

I'm not sure it's physically damaged!
I've installed CM 10.2 20131026.
I saw someone else have this kind of problem, but everyone is a noob! (About like me)

Just for info, I've tried to use the developer setting to "view the taps".... it confirmed the problem!

Thanks in advance guys!
Matteo

Nexus 4 on the roll!!!!
 
republicano
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 657
Join Date: Mar 2010
restore to stock and check if its still there, generally you use the phone for a few days to check if its alright before you flash
 
matteo.rek
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jun 2012
No solutions guys, now I've two horizontal not working lines!!!!! Digitizer broken maybe.....

Nexus 4 on the roll!!!!
 
Army92
Old
(Last edited by Army92; 26th February 2014 at 05:20 AM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 248
Join Date: May 2011
Seems to be the same problem that I got. I also opened a thread here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2660476


And I did a bit of research and it seems to be a known hardware issue. I will return it with warranty I guess.

Edit: Take a look at my screens I did in the thread. Or try it on your own with any screen tester app.
 
commputer33
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2010
I just had this happen to me. I just get the nexus 4 from t-mobile last week. And know the touch screen is no working in the middle of the screen. I got a replacement coming. But I was play with its some time work normal if I had it plug in for 30min or more..
I just like to know how common is this issue. I hope it not that common. because I just paid 30 for the phone the first time and now I paid 20 for the replacement. They gave me the option to get a different phone. I hope its just a uncommon thing. they did made over 500,000 phone.
 
opssemnik
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 587
Posts: 911
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Porto Alegre,Rio Grande Do Sul,Brasil
its just a bad digitizer.
(its specific to some areas due to lgs zero gap techonology)
email - antoniobvg@gmail.com
skype - abui.ss
Nexus 4 / 16gb - Stock 4.3, soon to be Rmad again
New Nexus 7 wifi / 32gb - AOSPA + franco.kernel
Galaxy S3 Intl(I9300) - cm 10.2
:
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes