5,814,633 Members 53,172 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal lost: Mobile network type UNKNOWN:0

Tip us?
 
eugenioxx
Old
#1  
eugenioxx's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 67
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: napoli
Default Signal lost: Mobile network type UNKNOWN:0

Hi guys I have a nexus 4 but one time I can't receive any signal network... The phone recognize the sim and the imei correctly but not tha signal
I've tryed to use my sim in onother phone and it works. This morning it's working fine I don't know way now not.
I've restored to stock firmware using many tools but none of them solved the problem

Any suggest?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-03-17-30-02[1].png
Views:	68
Size:	101.0 KB
ID:	2778442   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-03-17-30-19[1].png
Views:	54
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	2778443   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-03-17-30-28[1].png
Views:	49
Size:	112.4 KB
ID:	2778444   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-03-17-30-48[1].png
Views:	46
Size:	115.2 KB
ID:	2778445  
 
Marsou77
Old
#2  
Marsou77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 309
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugenioxx View Post
Hi guys I have a nexus 4 but one time I can't receive any signal network... The phone recognize the sim and the imei correctly but not tha signal
I've tryed to use my sim in onother phone and it works. This morning it's working fine I don't know way now not.
I've restored to stock firmware using many tools but none of them solved the problem

Any suggest?
Using KK baseband on JB Rom maybe ?
LG Nexus 4 - Hello you !
Sony Xperia Ion - SOLD
LG Optimus 2X - SOLD
HTC Hero - SOLD

ROM - Xperia NeXuS - For Xperia ION Lt28

Theme - Stock [V20O Deodexed] - For P990
Theme - LG PRADA 3.0 [V20Q/V20S] - For P990
Theme - Stock [V20Q/V20R/V20S] - For P990

Don't forget to thank me if I've helped in anyway.
 
eugenioxx
Old
(Last edited by eugenioxx; 3rd June 2014 at 04:53 PM.)
#3  
eugenioxx's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 67
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: napoli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsou77 View Post
Using KK baseband on JB Rom maybe ?
I was using the kk baseband but the screenes show the old 4.2.2 baseband becouse I have tryed to reset to stock the phone and so I come back to 4.2.2. android version with the baseband .48

I have fullwipe all the phone becouse factory reset of official update of google deleted evrything but signal is impossible to be find by the phone wich recognize the sim and the number but not the signal
 
eugenioxx
Old
#4  
eugenioxx's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 67
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: napoli
If I open btw the case and try to remove and reinsert correctly the antenna the phone will recognize the signal?
coz it apper a hardware proble I think....
 
taodan
Old
#5  
taodan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 219
Posts: 933
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by eugenioxx View Post
If I open btw the case and try to remove and reinsert correctly the antenna the phone will recognize the signal?
coz it apper a hardware proble I think....
Have you tried to use the tool kit all in one (AIO) to bring the phone back to its original stock? If you have not, why don't you give it a try to see if that helps.
DISCLAIMER: Click the button at your own risk! I am not responsible for your mistake.
 

~!~ Backup Phone: Nexus One ~!~
  • HBOOT: Latest Blackrose S-off
  • Recovery: Amon_RA v2.21
  • ROM: ICS AOKP Milestone 5
  • Kernel: Tiamat & Shaky156 ICS 03142012
  • SD Card: 16GB
~!~ Acer Iconia A500 Tablet ~!~
  • Recovery: CWM rev1.7 by Thor2002ro
  • ROM: CM10 JellyTime 4.1.2
  • Kernel: 2.6.39.4+
  • SD Card: 8GB
 
eugenioxx
Old
#6  
eugenioxx's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 67
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: napoli
Quote:
Originally Posted by taodan View Post
Have you tried to use the tool kit all in one (AIO) to bring the phone back to its original stock? If you have not, why don't you give it a try to see if that helps.
Yea I've tryed this tool too but no signal and remain the 0 dBM in setting...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Google Play Store to Show Price Ranges for In-App Purchases

Google recently announced a change to Google Play Store policy that requires … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more

Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more