Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Do I need to wipe?

OP schneiderm3709

25th February 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Menomonie
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Hello. I know this should go in the android development area, but I can't post there since I have not posted 10 other posts yet...I have a nexus 4 and I installed CM10 using the installer that was available for a little while...It worked great, but I would like to update my nexus 4 to CM11 Snapshot M3. Do I need to wipe the device to do this update? I'd really rather not wipe it if at all possible....Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
26th February 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Menomonie
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Anyone?
Quote:
Originally Posted by schneiderm3709

Hello. I know this should go in the android development area, but I can't post there since I have not posted 10 other posts yet...I have a nexus 4 and I installed CM10 using the installer that was available for a little while...It worked great, but I would like to update my nexus 4 to CM11 Snapshot M3. Do I need to wipe the device to do this update? I'd really rather not wipe it if at all possible....Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks


Any thoughts anyone? I'd like to do this soon if possible...
26th February 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #3  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,802
 
10,876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by schneiderm3709

Any thoughts anyone? I'd like to do this soon if possible...

Going from cm 10 to 11 you should wipe. You could try not doing it but you'll most likely have problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes