Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Custom ROM with Cast Screen?

OP SwoRNLeaDejZ

11th July 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Taunton
Thanks Meter: 64
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Anyone know of a custom ROM that includes the new "Cast Screen" option to mirror your android screen through Chromecast? Thanks in advance.
14th July 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Taunton
Thanks Meter: 64
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Answered my own question. Dirty Unicorns, posted on this forum, has a working Cast Screen option through Settings/Display.
14th July 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #3  
bleuxeon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near COGNAC (FR)
Thanks Meter: 205
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwoRNLeaDejZ

Answered my own question. Dirty Unicorns, posted on this forum, has a working Cast Screen option through Settings/Display.

Paranoid also gets the option but I do know if it's working or not sorry.
15th July 2014, 10:27 AM   |  #4  
jblaze10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Canyon,Az
Thanks Meter: 105
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwoRNLeaDejZ

Anyone know of a custom ROM that includes the new "Cast Screen" option to mirror your android screen through Chromecast? Thanks in advance.


thought id give another option.... im using it at this moment on latest cleanrom with stock kernel. works great!!!


edit: not sure if it matters but cc I have is rooted.
Last edited by jblaze10; 15th July 2014 at 10:28 AM. Reason: additional info
15th July 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #5  
skiman10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 296
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Carbon ROM also gives me the option and it works. I believe this functionality was baked into AOSP so basically all stock Roms have it

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
16th July 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Taunton
Thanks Meter: 64
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Yes I'm getting that feeling too, lol... ParanoidSaberDroid even has the quick setting tile.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes