Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bootloader Flash Fail

OP flyoffacliff

30th August 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I am sending in my Nexus 7 (cracked screen) for repair. I just flashed it back to stock and locked the bootloader before I send it in. When I flashed stock 4.4.4, I noticed that it flashed the radio with the same version (not sure why), and it also attempted to flash the bootloader with the same version (not sure why) and it failed (not sure why).


CMD Showing Flash Progress


Why did it attempt to flash it, and why did it fail?
Last edited by flyoffacliff; 30th August 2014 at 11:08 PM.
4th September 2014, 02:12 AM   |  #2  
demkantor's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,959
 
6,112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyoffacliff

I am sending in my Nexus 7 (cracked screen) for repair. I just flashed it back to stock and locked the bootloader before I send it in. When I flashed stock 4.4.4, I noticed that it flashed the radio with the same version (not sure why), and it also attempted to flash the bootloader with the same version (not sure why) and it failed (not sure why).


CMD Showing Flash Progress


Why did it attempt to flash it, and why did it fail?

Looks like you are using a toolkit? If so that is probably why
4th September 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

Looks like you are using a toolkit? If so that is probably why

Why would a toolkit cause this? It enters the same commands, just automated. Right?
I used the latest version of the WugFresh toolkit, which is very popular, and no one else has problems.
5th September 2014, 12:04 AM   |  #4  
demkantor's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,959
 
6,112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Well every time I see a similar issue it is from a toolkit, which happens a lot across just about every android device I have seen. Granted it works a lot too but for your situation manually doing everything works closer to 100% of the time and is actually faster
But of course choice is yours how you want to do things
The Following User Says Thank You to demkantor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes